gas furnace blower comes on immediately and continously runs

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-03-14, 09:23 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
gas furnace blower comes on immediately and continously runs

My York Gas furnace blower runs continuously. I have changed the thermostat, control board and check limit switches. I am still getting a 5 flashing error code. The blower starts immediately after it is plugged up and the thermostat is in the off position. The blower just runs continuously. What else can I check?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-03-14, 10:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,060
Received 1,109 Votes on 1,029 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

If you open the blower access door.... the codes are listed there. I believe 5 flashes indicates a pressure switch problem. You could have a plugged line between the pressure switch and the draft inducer blower.

When you first power up the furnace....... the main blower may run for two minutes which is normal. If the main blower just keeps running and nothing else happens..... you may have an open limit switch.

Reconfirm the 5 flashes on a fresh startup.
 
  #3  
Old 03-04-14, 10:47 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I took the leads off the pressure switch and jumped them together. I took the air tube off the pressure switch and draft motor and blew any debris that may have been in it. Still same problem persists. The blower comes on prematurely stopping the cycle and continues to run until I disconnect power from the furnace. AND The error code remains the same.
 

Last edited by tuck6558; 03-04-14 at 11:07 AM.
  #4  
Old 03-04-14, 06:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,060
Received 1,109 Votes on 1,029 Posts
On most control boards.....the switch leads can not be shorted before the start of a call for heat. The control board knows the leads are shorted and won't continue. If you want to simulate the pressure switch..... the wires need to be open and once the draft inducer is running..... then short them together.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: