need help


  #1  
Old 03-23-14, 04:06 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
need help

Just moved in to a house with a duomatic furnace, had replace blowermotor ,to get to start .fired up and have heat put the blower keeps running.Tried resetting system and the exhaust stated, it fired up and the blowers still running.. any ideas?
 
  #2  
Old 03-23-14, 04:29 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2,768
Received 141 Upvotes on 133 Posts
Jerry,
Probably goin to need more info and pic without the front cover showing the burner and controls.
Duomatic Olsen was one of the last furnaces to use a mechanical fan/limit switch.
That's a grey Honeywell box with a white button on the front of the furnace.
That white button is auto with the button pushed in and manual(runs constantly) with the button pulled out.
Check the button. If it's out push it in and see what happens.
If you don't have the button will need some pics and model number.

Good Luck,
 
  #3  
Old 03-23-14, 06:20 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 12,682
Received 41 Upvotes on 39 Posts
The white button operation is the other way around. Out is Auto & in is constant fan.
 
  #4  
Old 03-24-14, 05:18 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Tryed botton both ways, tryed redoing wires
 
  #5  
Old 03-24-14, 07:48 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 12,682
Received 41 Upvotes on 39 Posts
If your furnace does have a mechanical fan control, try tapping on the side of it with a screwdriver handle. Sometimes those controls stick & a good firm rap will free them up. What are the settings on the fan/limit control?
 
  #6  
Old 03-25-14, 02:00 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Tried tapping and still running, not sure but the blower is wired in to the switch on the side of the furnace. That would make it, like turning on a light .wouldn't?
 
  #7  
Old 03-25-14, 05:35 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 12,682
Received 41 Upvotes on 39 Posts
The blower is wired to the switch on the side of the furnace????
The only reason I can think of why anyone would do that is to run the fan all the time for filtration or simple circulation but there are far better ways to do that.

Is there a wiring diagram anywhere on the furnace (usually on the inside of the blower compartment door)?
 
  #8  
Old 03-26-14, 12:56 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It's all faded, I turned the furnace off for about any hour and it worked correctly,but motor kept running
 
  #9  
Old 03-26-14, 08:26 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2,768
Received 141 Upvotes on 133 Posts
Jerry,
You have the hot wire going in the bottom.
The blower going into the top left side marked fan
The burner goes to the top right marked limit
The terminals in the bottom where the power goes in should have a jumper.
All Commons are tied together.

Google fan/limit switch and one oh the choices is PEX SUPPLY.
Go there and click on Manuals and you can see the schematic.
 
  #10  
Old 03-28-14, 12:50 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Fixed, the blower was going the the wrong direction. Making furnace to over heat. Thanks
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: