Problems moving green wire from G to C

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-18-14, 06:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Problems moving green wire from G to C

Mind if i piggy-back this thread?

I am having a similar issue, where I cannot seem to trigger A/C, but I may have been too impatient not knowing the 5 minute thing.

My current configuration is as follows:
Furnace --> Color Color --> Thermostat
C --------> Blue Blue --> Y
W -------> White White --> W
G -------> Green Green --> G
R -------> Red Red --> R/Rc(jump)

I was wondering what what to do since my current AC is tapped into my C, and everything works fine.

Should I be using the jump from YtoG - and shifting Green to C (did this but was probably too impatient and didn't know the 5 minute thing)

I also purchased add-a-wire, in case i needed to use that - but have not tried to do anything yet.

Any assistance is appreciated!

Separated from........
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/ga...n-anymore.html
 

Last edited by PJmax; 06-21-14 at 12:49 AM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-18-14, 08:27 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,637
Likes Received: 112
Welcome to the forums.

My current configuration is as follows:
Furnace --> Color Color --> Thermostat
C --------> Blue Blue --> Y
W -------> White White --> W
G -------> Green Green --> G
R -------> Red Red --> R/Rc(jump)
You cannot have C connected to your thermostat's Y terminal. That would have either blown a fuse or fried the transformer.

Please check your wiring again.
 
  #3  
Old 06-18-14, 09:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Thanks.

I know, sounds crazy, I just moved into this house - went to do the standard jump Y&G, and move G to C, and that is what I saw in the furnace. Everything works right now, couldn't tell ya how.

I will attach a pic of the current connections when I can get a pic tomorrow. But what I wrote above is how it is currently, and the Y on the furnace board has nothing in it.

From everything I read online, the current wiring connections IS completely wrong, and I understand that, and given that - I am assuming if I move that current Blue that is on C, to Y, and jump it to G, and then move G to C (corresponding at the new thermostat as well) it should still work, and be more "correct" than whatever they had before in here.

Will follow-up with pic (so I don't sound crazy)

(Note: we just had our Circuit Breaker box replaced Monday, and the AC circuit flipped that night- my assumption is because of this goofy wiring)

Just wanted to confirm that the standard Y/G jump and G to C move is the correct way to go. No need for the add-a-wire.
 
  #4  
Old 06-20-14, 05:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Not Crazy

Below is the wiring currently - just wanted to prove I am not crazy.
Name:  photo.jpg
Views: 95
Size:  31.3 KB

Since then - I tried the standard move of moving Green to C, Blue to Y, and jumping Y to G).

I also tried using my add-a-wire, again, mapping it as instructed.

The issue I am running into - is that when AC turns on (after the 5 minute wait) the fan turns on - but the compressor does nothing.

I get the sense that my Y terminal is dead/mis-wired.

For S&G I put the AC wire back on C (the way it functionally works with the old thermostat) and it tripped the thermostat when the AC kicked on (so at least it TRIED to turn on the AC).

Given this - I am giving up - as it seems my Y is dead, and therefore only have 4 terminals to play with.

Would it be fair to say that given this - my only option is to wire it - as is, and then add a new power source for a C?

(Thermostat is back in the box....)
 
  #5  
Old 06-21-14, 01:04 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,637
Likes Received: 112
Hang on.... we'll get this figured out.

Your picture shows us a four wire thermostat cable connected to the furnace control board. There is no A/C compressor wiring in that picture. The Y terminal on that board is just a splice point. I have a feeling that you have a splice in that four wire thermostat cable that you haven't seen. Try to find the A/C compressor wiring and where it connects inside the house.
 
  #6  
Old 06-23-14, 08:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
You are correct, here is the split wiring up above.
Name:  Pic.jpg
Views: 61
Size:  27.7 KB
 
  #7  
Old 06-23-14, 09:26 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,637
Likes Received: 112
Ok.... so you know what to do from here.... right.
 
  #8  
Old 06-23-14, 09:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
I would be lying if I said that I did....

Found this - "The Y at the board should have 2 wires on it 1 from the outside unit and the y from the stat. The other wire from the outside unit should go to common in your case it is the C"

So if that is correct - I should be extending my AC wires straight to the board (Y and C), and then using the Green as my new C.... re-attach the blue to Y (jumping to G)?

C-Green& AC Wire
W-White
R-Red
Y-Blue & AC wire
 
  #9  
Old 06-23-14, 10:06 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,637
Likes Received: 112
That's it.... you've got it.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes