AMANA GUVA ECM Motor Replaced No High Speed


  #1  
Old 07-19-14, 06:04 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
AMANA GUVA ECM Motor Replaced No High Speed

Greeting everyone. Looking for some thoughts on an issue. After a ton of brown outs and power outages my Amana furnace guva115bx50 blower motor finally blew. The thermistor in the end bell ECM popped. I found a new motor for it and did the replacement. For some reason now I don't get any second stage blower motor speeds. Well let me clarify...I don't know if I'm not getting second stage. What I'm not hearing is the blower motor come up to high speed. The AC compressor/condenser outside comes on and the blower motor spins at a slower speed. Everything seems to function OK except again I don't get that fast spin like I'm used to hearing. I also tried cranking up the temp to fire the furnace and same thing. I get that low speed spin.
I remember about 5 years ago a tech coming out and replacing the motor and telling me these "variable speed motors were useless and you're better off running a single stage it's cheaper" and after that point I think my furnace always came on in high speed and never this low speed like now. I know I'll have to call someone in to look at it but I trust so few technicians these days I'd at least like to know what other think before I haul someone in to have a look at the control board.
Thanks for any help!
 
  #2  
Old 07-19-14, 06:21 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,640
Received 72 Upvotes on 65 Posts
ECM motors are programmed for specific furnace models. Was your new motor listed as the replacement for your furnace model number?

Do you have a 2 stage thermostat controlling this furnace?
http://johnstonesupply9.com/TechDocs...E%20MANUAL.pdf
 
  #3  
Old 07-19-14, 07:02 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
In addition to the notes of the problem and to add more confusion (at least for me) my thermostat doesn't appear to be wired for two stage even? Thermostat Wiring
 
  #4  
Old 07-19-14, 07:05 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes the motor was listed as a direct replacement for that furnace and even the same part number on both motors.
Also the thermostat on the furnace is the same one that was installed 12 years ago and is listed as for 2 stage. Also it is not a heat pump. I only run the furnace for heat and the condenser strictly for AC.
Thank you BTW for replying to this thread. I do appreciate it.
 

Last edited by cwhill; 07-19-14 at 08:53 PM.
  #5  
Old 07-19-14, 11:00 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,640
Received 72 Upvotes on 65 Posts
Looks like the blue wire is on B?
I can't make out those connections.
Post your wire = terminal connections.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: