Williams Wall Furnace Kicking On and Off


  #1  
Old 10-03-14, 12:46 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Williams Wall Furnace Kicking On and Off

So I have a Williams Wall Furnace that is causing a few problems. Sometimes the furnace will kick on and then randomly shut off. Sometimes it won't kick on at all until I bang on the knob area, or the bottom of the furnace. Does anyone know what the problem might be?

I have replaced the thermostat because it was broken. I clean the entire furnace, including the pilot.
 
  #2  
Old 10-03-14, 05:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,941
Received 4,144 Upvotes on 3,722 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Williams makes many different models of wall heaters.
I'm going to need a model number to offer assistance.
 
  #3  
Old 10-04-14, 11:46 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks! The plate on the furnace says: "Model: 35gv-c-5"
 
  #4  
Old 10-05-14, 10:32 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,941
Received 4,144 Upvotes on 3,722 Posts
Thanks for the model number. Are you running on LPG or natural gas ?

Your unit has a pilot light in it that lights the main burner as well as a pilot generator that generates voltage to control the valve. If the pilot light isn't full and well defined then it won't generate enough voltage to open the valve properly. Check your pilot light for full flame first.

The part I'm referring to is # 17 in the following parts link.

WILLIAMS Wall Furnace Replacement Parts | Model 35GV-5 LPG | SearsPartsDirect
 
  #5  
Old 10-06-14, 08:44 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the fast reply. I am running LPG. The pilot is a little over an inch.
 
  #6  
Old 10-08-14, 09:52 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Cleaned it again, no change.
 
  #7  
Old 10-11-14, 01:42 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
You may have been right. Cleaned the pilot again and it started up. Now I bought a new millivolt heat system thermostat and it won't work. Twist the wires together and it works...What kind of thermo should I be buying?
 
  #8  
Old 10-11-14, 09:34 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,941
Received 4,144 Upvotes on 3,722 Posts
If you want an electronic type - get a battery operated one. Almost any thermostat should work for you. You'd connect to the R and W terminals.
 
  #9  
Old 10-11-14, 07:45 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
So it stopped working again. I took it all apart again and cleaned it again. Put it together. This time, after I lit the pilot and turned the knob from "Pilot" to "On" the furnace lit up and then went out before it hit "On", taking the pilot lightl with it. Any ideas what may have caused it?

I turned it off.
 
  #10  
Old 10-15-14, 07:32 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I'll just go buy a new one today. Thanks for trying.
 
  #11  
Old 10-15-14, 08:15 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose,Ca
Posts: 1,277
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Typically it is a dirty pilot and/or the wrong thermostat. With a millivolt system you must use the proper thermostat or have the ability to adjust a combo type using a meter. So many times a 24 volt type is used that has a heat anticipator and that has to much resistance for a generator. However with the use of a meter much of the time an adjustment can be made to reduce the resistance. However if it is the small 250 style generator the proper thermostat is needed most of the time. With the 750 style you have more to work with
 
  #12  
Old 10-15-14, 08:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,941
Received 4,144 Upvotes on 3,722 Posts
I haven't seen any heat anticipator adjustments on any battery thermostats.
Most of the battery operated thermostats now have relay controlled outputs.
 
  #13  
Old 10-15-14, 08:48 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose,Ca
Posts: 1,277
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
You are correct, I was referring to conventional stats. Thanks for mentioning that
 
  #14  
Old 10-16-14, 09:25 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The pilot in almost spotless and I now have the right thermostat. After I lit the pilot and turned the knob from "Pilot" to "On" the furnace lit up and then went out before it hit "On", taking the pilot light with it. Any ideas what may have caused this?


I bought a new furnace yesterday but figured I would try to fix the old furnace one more time.
 
  #15  
Old 10-16-14, 10:24 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose,Ca
Posts: 1,277
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Are you able to post a picture of the controls and the pilot? Also is the appliance (line valve) valve in the complete open position? Where in Ca are you, does PG&E serve you?
 
  #16  
Old 10-16-14, 02:32 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes it is all the way on. I don't think they service my area. I am in the Forest Falls area.

Here are the pics: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/t3g5njt2o...T6hIHPcBa?dl=0

Today I banged on the controls, where the ITT stamp is and it fired on for about 10 mins and then shut off.

Thanks so much!
 
  #17  
Old 10-16-14, 06:55 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose,Ca
Posts: 1,277
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
You have a B-67 gas valve and they are very reliable. Without seeing the pilot flame it is difficult to agree if the pilot is as clean as it should be. Are you able to use a multi meter and take reads at the gas valve? You may want yo clip the spade clips off of the generator wire and scrap the copper bright and replace on the terminals. Are there any splices you can see in the thermostat wire? Check the end of the valve and look for a chrome cap like button, some models have and it is a vent for regulator. If you have one remove it and try it with the thermostat turned up. Stick with us we can figure this out . How about a picture of the entire burner/ control area and the thermostat. Also a pic of he pilot flame
 
  #18  
Old 10-16-14, 07:04 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I have no issue doing all of this and I am grateful for the help but when I turn it from "pilot" to "on" why does it fire up? It's slightly combusts and makes me a little nervous.
 
  #19  
Old 10-16-14, 07:13 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose,Ca
Posts: 1,277
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Sounds like the thermostat is calling for heat
 
  #20  
Old 10-16-14, 07:21 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I have it unhooked and wires are not touching when this happens.
 
  #21  
Old 10-16-14, 07:36 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose,Ca
Posts: 1,277
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Ok, take the thermostat wire off the valve
 
  #22  
Old 10-17-14, 09:50 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Your comment got me thinking so I decided to just get a piece of wire and touch it right to the controls, it started right up. What is this and could it be causing the problem? I bypassed it when touching the wires to the controls.

Name:  20141017_094636.jpg
Views: 2243
Size:  26.9 KB

https://www.dropbox.com/s/3pbje125xb...94636.jpg?dl=0
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-18-14 at 08:14 AM. Reason: added picture
  #23  
Old 10-18-14, 08:11 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,941
Received 4,144 Upvotes on 3,722 Posts
That is a safety stat or heat sensor. It could open the circuit if the unit was overheating or it could close a switch if the unit had a blower in it. If it's in the thermostat line then it's a safety stat.

It will have a degree rating on it.
 
  #24  
Old 10-18-14, 10:17 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose,Ca
Posts: 1,277
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
If memory serves me it is 330 degrees
 
  #25  
Old 10-18-14, 12:16 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Do you think I can just remove it or should I replace it? It's a very cheap part.
 
  #26  
Old 10-18-14, 04:43 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose,Ca
Posts: 1,277
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Let's take some millivolt reads when you are ready
 
  #27  
Old 10-18-14, 05:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,941
Received 4,144 Upvotes on 3,722 Posts
You're right..... it's a cheap part but it needs to be there. It is a safety device. A safety device is never bypassed or eliminated.

Like mbk said.... a voltmeter is mightier than the pen.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: