Totally lost with Goodman furnace and Venstar


  #1  
Old 10-10-14, 10:24 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Totally lost with Goodman furnace and Venstar

Last year I had a new Goodman furnace (95%) and Goodman AC (16 Seer) install in my house along with a Venstar T5800 thermostat. LONG story short:

The AC works fine and as expected. The furnace is acting up. I will set the venstar to heat to 70 degrees. The furnace kicks in, heats up to 70, then turns off. Room cools to 68 and venstar says heating is starting again at stage 1.

...furnace never kicks on. Nothing. Room continues to cool to 65 degrees. Venstar informs me stage 2 is staring now. Nothing. Furnace is quiet. If it turn Venstar thermostat off then on for a minute, it will work again.

VERY frustrating. Does anyone know what this could be? I don't this its the thermostat because it works with AC just fine.
 
  #2  
Old 10-10-14, 10:41 AM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,374
Upvotes: 0
Received 12 Upvotes on 12 Posts
Here is a link to your installation manual:

http://www.venstar.com/Support/Manua...anualRev5b.pdf

Did you configure wiring and dip switches to suggested settings as shown on page 45-48? Also, the deadband setting needs to be set as explained on page 34 and cycles per hour on page 33.
 

Last edited by firedawgsatx; 10-10-14 at 11:16 AM.
  #3  
Old 10-10-14, 11:23 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
the cycles per hour are set at 6 and deadband at 2 degrees.
 
  #4  
Old 10-10-14, 11:33 AM
user 10's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,830
Received 57 Upvotes on 50 Posts
If you have the gmvc95, check the window on the blower access panel when it fails. There should be an error code displayed.

Call your installer back and give the error code. There should be no charge if you dealt with a reputable contractor.

Then, cut the power for 30 seconds or so and see if the furnace starts heating again.

-------------------
On the GME/GMH95, not 100% sure but there should be a flashing LED instead of a 7 segment display.
 
  #5  
Old 10-10-14, 12:59 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,374
Upvotes: 0
Received 12 Upvotes on 12 Posts
Do you have a wire on W2 at the thermostat? Also, depending on the model of your furnace, there should be some dip switches on your furnace control board to set for 1 or 2-stage heating, delay for 2nd stage heating, and automatic setting for 2nd stage. I suggest checking those dip switches to see if they are configured for desired operation. I believe that some Goodman models require a single-stage thermostat and the 2nd stage heat is set at switch 2 (mode) and timing controlled by the #3 switch (second stage only).

It would be helpful if you can post the model number of your furnace.
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by firedawgsatx; 10-10-14 at 01:21 PM.
  #6  
Old 10-12-14, 01:14 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The model number is capf3131c6db
 
  #7  
Old 10-12-14, 01:28 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,374
Upvotes: 0
Received 12 Upvotes on 12 Posts
The model number you provided is for the evaporator coil. The furnace model will be inside on a tag or metal plate and shoud begin with GME, GMH, GMVC, etc.
 
  #8  
Old 10-14-14, 09:35 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sorry, I'm a noobie when it comes to this. the model # is GMVC950704CX

It has also been working perfectly now the last few days?? I don't know what is going on with this system
 
  #9  
Old 10-14-14, 09:55 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,374
Upvotes: 0
Received 12 Upvotes on 12 Posts
Thanks for the model number. Glad to hear it is working for you. The only suggestion I have at this time is to set the Cycles Per Hour (CPH) to 3. Here is a link to the service manual for your system that may be of assistance to you:

http://www.alpinehomeair.com/related...3%204.2013.pdf
 

Last edited by firedawgsatx; 10-14-14 at 10:24 PM.
  #10  
Old 10-16-14, 05:19 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Its set at unlimited. Any reason for 3? Again thanks for the time and help, I'm just worried it will start acting up again. Notl rhyme or reason
 
  #11  
Old 10-16-14, 06:11 AM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,374
Upvotes: 0
Received 12 Upvotes on 12 Posts
The recommended CPH setting for 90+ efficiency furnaces is 3. Setting the CPH to a lower number will result in longer cycles, which make your system more efficient. As with driving: town/city vs. highway driving. If you can get your furnace into "cruise control" with longer cycles, you can save money and save your system wear and tear by not starting and stopping as often. Of course, each situation is different and factors such as how "tight" a house is, how much insulation is installed and etc. Basically, you will have to try it at a setting and see how comfortable it keeps your environment. Then adjust as required. I am sure others can give a more detailed explanation.
 
  #12  
Old 10-16-14, 06:42 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Also, looking behind my thermostat there is nothing attached to the "w2" input.
 
  #13  
Old 10-16-14, 08:26 AM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,374
Upvotes: 0
Received 12 Upvotes on 12 Posts
Also, looking behind my thermostat there is nothing attached to the "w2" input.
W2 is your second stage heat. Do you have an unused wire at the thermostat? Is there a wire on the W2 terminal at the furnace control board?


Here is a link to a unit specific manual:

http://www.shopacdirect.com/media/up...stallation.pdf

Page 26 shows the thermostat wiring connections. Page 51 shows where the dip switch setting should be for a two-stage heat operation. It also includes a good troubleshooting chart in case you have problems in the future.
 

Last edited by firedawgsatx; 10-16-14 at 08:45 AM.
  #14  
Old 10-31-14, 06:55 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
A follow up:

The heat worked perfect for about 2 weeks and now it's back to it's old problems again. I checked the furnace and saw the error code e0. Looking that up It seems to be a lockout due to excessive retries??

Any advice for this? Thanks in advance
 
  #15  
Old 10-31-14, 08:33 AM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,374
Upvotes: 0
Received 12 Upvotes on 12 Posts
I suggest you remove the flame sensor and clean it using 000 steel wool, a scotch brite pad or emery cloth to remove deposits. I would also remove pressure switch hose where it attaches to the inducer motor and clean out any crud from that port using a paper clip or small drill not.
 
  #16  
Old 10-31-14, 03:14 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 14
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Already tried that. The furnace is less than a year old and still pretty clean
 
  #17  
Old 10-31-14, 04:29 PM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,374
Upvotes: 0
Received 12 Upvotes on 12 Posts
The next things to do would be to inspect the combustion air intake pipe and the vent pipe to make sure there is nothing on the screen or inside such as a bird's nest, bee hive, leaves, dead animal or other debris in those pipes. The smallest thing in either pipe is enough to cause issues.

The best way to figure out what is going on is through careful observation of the sequence of events. Set the thermostat to heat and see if the inducer starts, the pressure switch closes, the igniter glows, the gas valve opens, the flames are established, the blower starts up and etc. What the status code LEDS to see what it reads if the furnace shuts down and at what step in the sequence it shuts down.

On the troubleshooting guide listed on page 53 of the manual I linked in post #13:

Failure to establish flame. Cause may be no gas to burners, front cover pressure switch stuck open, bad igniter or igniter alignment, improper orifices, or coated/oxidized or improperly connected flame sensor.
Loss of fame after establishment. Cause may be interrupted gas supply, lazy burner flames
(improper gas pressure or restriction in flue and/or combustion air piping), front cover pressure switch opening, or improper induced draft blower performance.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: