Goodman furnace with 6 light blinks


  #1  
Old 12-01-14, 09:00 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Goodman furnace with 6 light blinks

I just moved in to my house 2 weeks ago and my furnace went out this morning, it is a goodman furnace model number gdh80703ax. We have no idea what to do we are first time home buyers. Can anybody walk me through how we might be able to fix this problem or how much it might cost for me to have some one else come out to do it. I am very clueless when it comes to this stuff but would like o start learning.
 
  #2  
Old 12-01-14, 09:09 AM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,374
Upvotes: 0
Received 12 Upvotes on 12 Posts
Welcome to the forum!! The two most common causes for a 6 flash code on your furnace is a tripped roll-out switch or a blown low voltage fuse on the control board. Have you tried to reset the system but turning off power for a few seconds and then turning it back on? Here is a link to an installation manual for your furnace that may provide some specific information:

http://johnstonesupply9.com/TechDocs...20IO%20Man.pdf

Do you have power at your thermostat?
 
  #3  
Old 12-01-14, 09:15 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes we have reset it several times
 
  #4  
Old 12-01-14, 09:17 AM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,374
Upvotes: 0
Received 12 Upvotes on 12 Posts
Have you checked the control board to see if the low voltage fuse has blown? It will look like an automotive type blade fuse and is colored purple. Do you have a voltmeter to check voltages at the thermostat or control board?
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by firedawgsatx; 12-01-14 at 09:45 AM.
  #5  
Old 12-01-14, 09:21 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
We do not have a voltmeter and there are purple wires would that be the fuse?
 
  #6  
Old 12-01-14, 09:24 AM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,374
Upvotes: 0
Received 12 Upvotes on 12 Posts
See attached photo in previous post for approximate location. It will look like the attached image.
 
Attached Images  
  #7  
Old 12-01-14, 09:51 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
could you tell me where the control board is located? i have the paneled removed from the front of the furnace and i do not see anything that looks like that
 
  #8  
Old 12-01-14, 09:53 AM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,374
Upvotes: 0
Received 12 Upvotes on 12 Posts
It will be in the compartment where the blower is located. All of the wires will be going to it. The one in the photo I posted is only an example. Yours may be a different color. The fuse is normally located close to the connector that has 12 wires going into it.
 
  #9  
Old 12-01-14, 11:11 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you it was the fuse
 
  #10  
Old 12-01-14, 11:28 AM
firedawgsatx's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,374
Upvotes: 0
Received 12 Upvotes on 12 Posts
Glad to hear you found the issue. If the fuse blows again, there is some issue on the low voltage side such as a shorted wire causing the problem.
 
  #11  
Old 05-24-15, 02:52 PM
W
Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 42
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Just to note,to future readers,simply checking the fuse by eye will indicate if it is blown or not,the attached image where that little link(looks like an s in bwtween the connectors) should be connected. If it is not,the fuse is blown,and there is usually a small black spot where it is broken.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: