Furnace burners shut off after 2m30s.


  #1  
Old 01-11-15, 03:06 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Furnace burners shut off after 2m30s.

Hi all, as mentioned in the title, my Goodman furnace burners shut off after exactly 2m30secs and continues to cycle like this. I cleaned the flame sensor without any luck. Any other ideas?

Furnace is 5 years old. Air filter replaced. Any help would be appreciated.
 
  #2  
Old 01-11-15, 03:26 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,086
Received 161 Upvotes on 147 Posts
Any flashing LED codes?
Geo
 
  #3  
Old 01-11-15, 03:50 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,526
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
At 2 and a half minutes, I would suspect a pressure switch or limit lockout.

What is the complete model number of this furnace. The tag is usually in the burner section.

How many blinks are you getting on the diagnostic LED?
 
  #4  
Old 01-11-15, 04:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,400
Received 4,046 Upvotes on 3,630 Posts
The flame sensor would shut the burner off within the first ten seconds.

It sounds like you have an airflow problem thru the furnace.
Did the problem start after the filter replacement and was the old one dirty ?
Have you checked for a blocked return vent or do you have too many registers closed down ?
How is the airflow out of the registers ?
 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-11-15 at 04:22 PM.
  #5  
Old 01-11-15, 04:16 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the tips! I checked the registers and discovered several were not flowing. Somehow the louvre/valve on the main outflow line from the furnace seemed to be completely turned to off (it seemed loose/floppy). Opening that up seems to have solved the shutoff problem. Thank you very much!
 
  #6  
Old 01-11-15, 04:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,400
Received 4,046 Upvotes on 3,630 Posts
So as not to cause confusion.... your second thread in the A/C forum was combined with this one.

Sometimes there is a nut that can be tightened on the damper control lever.
 
  #7  
Old 01-11-15, 05:30 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes, that butterfly nut was loose.
Thanks again!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: