Pressure switch closed trouble code

Reply

  #41  
Old 02-16-15, 07:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Awesome thanks! where do I place the black and red leads? on the pressure switch circuit? Do I disconnect the wires or leave the wire connected on the pressure switch when placing the black and red leads?
 
Sponsored Links
  #42  
Old 02-17-15, 04:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i have 24 volts to the pressure switch. the 24 volts comes on of just a sec. Its funnny because sometime I see the 3 blinking lights and other times it don't blink at all when its running.
 
  #43  
Old 02-17-15, 07:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I got it working now...I think one of the wires were loose...because the furnace will always keep shutting off by it self and every time I touched that wire the furnace will click back on. I tighten that wire and it seem to be working fine now. Hope that was the issue. But not sure why did the board giving me 3 blinks if the wire was the issue?
 
  #44  
Old 02-17-15, 07:25 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 13,928
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The control was not getting power through the circuit & thus "believed" the switch was not closing. If you have enough wire, I suggest cutting off the plug & installing a new one.
 
  #45  
Old 02-17-15, 07:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes I already put in a new plug. Thanks! =)

This was a good experiences because now I know a little more about my furnace. Thanks to everyone that commented and helping me out.
 
  #46  
Old 02-17-15, 08:00 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 13,928
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Glad you got it fixed & we may have been able to help in some small way. Should you run into anything else, we're here & will do our best to help you fix it yourself.
 
  #47  
Old 01-06-16, 10:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
okay this is acting up again. The furnace comes on for about 30 mins then it shut off before temperature being reached...maybe debris must be in the inducer? the temperature rod and filter are clean
 
  #48  
Old 01-06-16, 02:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
getting 3 blinks from the red LED but im sure the pressure switch is fine.

Thanks for any help, it's greatly appreciated.
 
  #49  
Old 01-06-16, 04:40 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 13,928
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Most likely a condensate problem.
 
  #50  
Old 01-06-16, 05:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 137
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks I will look into this.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes