Furnace is fighting a pressure switch issue?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-22-15, 09:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Furnace is fighting a pressure switch issue?

I have an Arcoaire furnace that is not working properly. When it tries to come on it fails with a pressure switch error indicator. It tries again eventually, fails again, then will sooner or later actually fire up and work if I do nothing. The furnace is about 8 years old and I have never had a problem before. It has been very cold with snow storms here in the past week which is roughly when this started. I opened the furnace up to double check everything it appears fine inside. So it works but it struggles to fight a pressure switch issue repeatedly.

Does anyone have an idea what might be doing this or what to look for?

Model: N9MP2075B12C2
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-22-15, 09:17 AM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Troubleshooting a High Efficiency Furnace - Pressure Switch


The pressure switch might be bad. That site explains how to test it with a meter.
 
  #3  
Old 02-22-15, 10:00 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,372
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
http://icpindexing.toddsit.com/docum...4001102104.pdf

Is it 2 flashes or 3?

Remove the tubing that connects the pressure switch to the furnace and ream out the furnace nipple with a straightened paper clip.

A backed up condensate drain will also trip a pressure switch with 90% furnaces.

Does the furnace drop out with the burner panel removed?

Name:  N9MP diagnostic LED.jpg
Views: 329
Size:  38.4 KB
 
  #4  
Old 02-22-15, 10:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Its three flashes. I suspect the switch is fine, its telling me there is a another problem. I do see in my uneducated opinion a lot of condensation in the pipes? So "A backed up condensate drain will also trip a pressure switch with 90% furnaces." could be my problem I think. I'm not sure what you mean by burner panel.

There is a rubber pipe that keeps coming off, see the purple arrow. I keep putting it back on, that could be it. In fact I think the air pressure is pulling it off. Over the years the cheap plastic must have warped or something. In fact the whole rubber tube has probably slightly shrunk which would explain it.

What is the best way to make sure that rubber pipe is secure? This thing here: http://i.stack.imgur.com/PLMCD.jpg ?? I want to replace the metal pressure clip thats used now, it obviously is terrible.
 
Attached Images   
  #5  
Old 02-22-15, 11:12 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,729
Received 345 Votes on 323 Posts
That a hose clamp. That should work. Just tighten gently.

As the hose gets hard.... those metal squeeze clamps don't tighten enough.
If the hose is real hard it may need to be replaced.
 
  #6  
Old 02-22-15, 07:56 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just a long shot, but worth checking; your vents outside are free of snow and/or ice?
 
  #7  
Old 02-22-15, 09:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, vents outside are fine. I did have a problem a month ago with that which stopped the hot water tank from working though.

My furnace problem is the loose tube, I will clamp it down better soon.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: