Lennox Furnace


  #1  
Old 03-29-15, 08:10 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Lennox Furnace

Hello everyone,

Having a problem with my Lennox furnace. This winter out of the blue while the heat was on the A/C unit outside kicked on. After looking at it I found out that the heat would run for a few minutes and then the unit would turn on outside. This would happen sometimes and then not. Nothing was changed or worked on the system. I replaced the thermostat thinking that was it but that made no difference. I have a simple dial thermostat nothing fancy. below are the model # and Ser # if that helps. I live in the Chicago area and it is not a heat pump system. Thanks for any help in this. I have turned the breaker off to the unit outside till I figure this out.

Model# G12Q3-82-6
Serial # 2187M65089
 
  #2  
Old 03-29-15, 09:25 PM
user 10's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,829
Received 57 Upvotes on 50 Posts
What's the model of the a/c?

There's probably an issue (like a short) in the low voltage wiring.

The furnace is a 1987 and I suggest you get the heat exchanger inspected. It's probably cracked by now. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tIZ20EA6v04
 
  #3  
Old 03-30-15, 07:21 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Muggle I would assume the low voltage wire your talking about is from the thermostat to the furnace? That was going to be the next thing I was going to do. was run a new wire. The furnace was installed when the town-home was built in 1991. Did they have this sitting around for four years before the built the place? that would stink if that was the case.
 
  #4  
Old 03-30-15, 07:25 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Please see the above post. Thanks.
 
  #5  
Old 03-30-15, 10:16 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 1,771
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Check the stat terminal strip in the furnace. Make sure the Y wire is not touching any other wires.
 
  #6  
Old 03-30-15, 11:37 AM
user 10's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,829
Received 57 Upvotes on 50 Posts
yes, the issue could be in the furnace itself.

its possible that the furnace was sitting for a few years - maybe the installer got a good deal on many g12s
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: