Please help on high limit switch alarm.


  #1  
Old 04-09-15, 01:27 PM
Y
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Please help on high limit switch alarm.

Hi,

I have a Goodman furnace that has a high limit switch alarm. I checked the continuity in the switch, and it seems good. But the problem I see is that there's only 7 volts going across that switch. Do I need to replace my control board?

Thank you,

Paul
 
  #2  
Old 04-09-15, 03:15 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 1,771
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
How did you measure the volts on the switch? From switch to ground?
 
  #3  
Old 04-09-15, 04:43 PM
Y
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes, I checked from common to both sides of the switch. To the rollout switch I get 24 volts.
 
  #4  
Old 04-09-15, 05:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,136
Received 3,996 Upvotes on 3,586 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

furnace that has a high limit switch alarm
I've been servicing for many years and I've never heard of that before.

What kind of problem are you having ?
A blinking trouble code ?
 
  #5  
Old 04-09-15, 07:10 PM
Y
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sorry, I meant open high limit. It's a Goodman furnace and it blinks 4 times.
 
  #6  
Old 04-09-15, 09:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,136
Received 3,996 Upvotes on 3,586 Posts
Can you post the Goodman model number. It'll be on the side wall near the burner.
 
  #7  
Old 04-10-15, 08:04 AM
Y
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Model # is GDH80703AXAC. I believe it was installed in 2005.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: