Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Heating, Cooling, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and T-Stat Controls > Gas and Oil Home Heating Furnaces
Reload this Page >

Goodman GMS95... Solid red led, no heat, continuous main blower, 👍therm. signal

Goodman GMS95... Solid red led, no heat, continuous main blower, 👍therm. signal


  #1  
Old 10-30-15, 04:31 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Goodman GMS95... Solid red led, no heat, continuous main blower, 👍therm. signal

I'm a virgin poster on any sight, I hope somebody can make my first time special😬. My furnace is a goodman afue 95 from '07 and isn't heating, but the main blower is running non-stop and no led code(solid red). My power was shut off for around 5 min this summer and I noticed the fan a few days later but due to vents being closed and an air purifier constantly running, it could've been on since power was returned. The techs who installed it used three years ago, said it would need a new IND motor in near future. It has always made a weird noise which turned out to be bearings so I cleaned and greased them, it now works like it should but when installed it only gets a second of AC before basically nothing. Switches seem ok except the auxillary limit was a little corroded and doesn't trip very well (I ordered new one) and still no heat when bypassed. I've read so many opinions, most pointing to pcb, but please note that the guys who installed it failed to mention there was no filter or filter housing so it was running without for a few months . The furnace is also a little too big for my house so they put some extra intake vents in. I think that's it besides the fact I'm learning as I go and my multimeter is the harbor freight $7 special. Thank you anyone for reading and any advise or help.
 
  #2  
Old 10-30-15, 07:53 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,972
Received 4,149 Upvotes on 3,726 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

A solid red LED is a code. It means the board is normal and waiting for a heat call. Your blower is running and you aren't getting a call for heat. Both those problems point to a thermostat problem. Possibly needs new batteries.

At the control board.... try shorting the R to W terminal and see if furnace starts. There is a safety switch you will need to hold in that the the blower door would hit.
 
  #3  
Old 10-30-15, 06:12 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Well I think my phone is acting up again, I tried sending a detailed reply but it said my token had expired and then it disappeared. Anyway, thanks for response, I bought a new thermostat and returned it yesterday since nothing changed. I checked for heat signal and tried jumping r&w again but nothing. In case I'm Testing wrong cAn you give me a short review on MM settings and ~readings if you have time, also info for testing relays on the board if they can be swapped. Thanks again either way. ...and wondering about possible dirty heat exch. can cause this?
 
  #4  
Old 10-30-15, 06:23 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I also had asked about usual method for communicating, real time or is the delay alright if i get busy like today?
 
  #5  
Old 10-30-15, 09:24 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,972
Received 4,149 Upvotes on 3,726 Posts
You can communicate here any time. I'm slammed with work so I'm on at sporadic times. There may be others responding if I don't but the amount of threads is large.

You tried jumping W to R and nothing happened. That rules out the stat.
Try shorting R to G. That should bring the blower on.

Set your meter to AC volts.... probably 50v scale.
Check from R to C. Stat in any mode. You should see 24vac.
With the stat in off mode.... check from R to W..... you should see 24vac.
 
  #6  
Old 11-01-15, 12:44 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
So I double checked everything and still nothing, so I started checking the board and after looking up relay testing , I found one that seemed bad so I jumped it and everything works fine. I realize I can't keep this bypassed, but why does every site say to spend $100 on a new board rather than $1.75 on a new relay? Since I'm pretty sure what caused the problem, and I've been itching to use my desoldering kit I recently got, I'm gonna change out relay. Thank you very much for your time and help, it's greatly appreciated.
 
  #7  
Old 11-01-15, 12:53 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,972
Received 4,149 Upvotes on 3,726 Posts
Without knowing what you jumped.... I cannot comment on your repair.

The companies that design and build those boards certify that those boards operate correctly. By a customer repairing the board..... the manufacturer has absolutely no further responsibility for the outcome.

I troubleshoot and repair all types of control boards from appliances to furnaces. I know exactly what I'm doing and what I'm replacing. I use exact OEM spec parts.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: