furnace swap help

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-18-15, 07:12 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
furnace swap help

my current furnace is a Trane XL 90. It has AC coils top of it. I was given
another furnace that is higher efficiency and 65k BTU
vs 40k. The new one measures 3/8" narrower. Can the new one simply
be swapped in place of the old? Just put the coils on top of the new furnace and
hook up the wiring? The new one is about a foot shorter too so ill have to use
cinder blocks to build it up to the height of the current set up?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-18-15, 08:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,742
Received 1,186 Votes on 1,098 Posts
Can the new one simply be swapped in place of the old?
Can the new ?? furnace be installed in place of the old one ? Theoretically.... yes.

One problem is you may not have enough air flow thru the existing duct work to support a larger air handler. That would cause the evaporator to ice over.

You said furnace....is that a gas or electric furnace ?
How do you plan on connecting the refrigerant lines..... that's not a DIY job ?

You could have a piece of dict work made instead of putting the unit on blocks.
 
  #3  
Old 11-18-15, 10:13 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 36 Votes on 28 Posts
Am I reading that right? You want to install a furnace more than 60% larger than the existing furnace? Very bad idea.
 
  #4  
Old 11-19-15, 03:32 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gas furnace. I'm going from 40k to 60k. Not 65 sorry. My house is 2200sqf and the 40k cannot keep up. The units are almost exactly the same size. The coils are already in place so what refrigerant lines would I even need to touch. The boxed coils just sit on top of the furnace....
 
  #5  
Old 11-19-15, 11:33 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 36 Votes on 28 Posts
Okay, so 50% larger rather than 60% larger. I would have to have a lot more information to know if it is still oversized. My own house is about 1550 square feet and I could easily heat it with only the first stage of my two-stage 70k BTU/hour input furnace, which would be about the same size as your 40k furnace. It is about 35[SUP]o[/SUP] outside as I write this and my furnace is cycling on the first stage at about a 50% duty cycle.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: