Goodman Gas Furnace control board? or power issue


  #1  
Old 12-03-15, 08:15 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Goodman Gas Furnace control board? or power issue

So here is my issue. I have a Goodman Gas furnace about 10 years old. and it stopped working earlier. When I went to check it I jiggled the Control board a bit and it started working. it stopped working again 30 min later I blew out the Power connectors on both side with my air blower. it started working again when I rehooked it. I then found out then that if I jiggle the control board/power cord connection the power light comes on and will stay working sometimes for short time sometimes longer (its been 4 hours and ive checked it a dozen times and its working right now)

Spoke to someone who i was going to have come look at it before I found this out and he said in 20 years he's never seen a power cord being the issue but this was before I knew about the jiggling fixing it. So wondering if anyone here has any advice. Is it the Control board and do I need to buy a new one? In addition from anyone who has replaced a Control board how difficult is it cause I build computers as a side job so putting together a motherboard setup isn't something that should be exceptionally difficult for me. Also should i try some electrical connector cleaner and see if a dirty connection could be an issue?
 
  #2  
Old 12-03-15, 08:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,141
Received 2,966 Votes on 2,676 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I'm not quite sure what you mean by power cords.
Are you talking about the nylon 9/12 pin plug and socket on the board ?
 
  #3  
Old 12-03-15, 08:36 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the 12/9 pin connectors . Sry I'm a computer guy so just think of them as power connectors.. They were a bit dusty looks like they have never unhooked/rehooked since the furnance was brand new. And the 9 Pin connector that actually connects to the board seems to be where if I jiggle the power works/stops working.

If it helps
http://www.amazon.com/Upgraded-Repla.../dp/B00EFAXPGC is the exact board that is inside my furnace. PCBBF112 is my board that is the new model of it.
 
  #4  
Old 12-03-15, 08:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,141
Received 2,966 Votes on 2,676 Posts
Yes.... those pins can become corroded. You can use contact cleaner to clean them. Allow the contact cleaner to evaporate before re-powering the system back up.
 
  #5  
Old 12-04-15, 01:56 PM
SeattlePioneer's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 5,499
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Yes, plugs can be corroded, loose or otherwise make a poor connection.

PJ Max provides a good suggestion to try and see if it corrects the problem.

If it doesn't, you need to try additional things.

That might include carefully jiggling the various wires until you identify THE ONE that is causing the problem, and concentrating repairs on that wire. That might include soldering the wires going into one plug and doing the same to the wire coming out on the other side of the plug.

Another possibility would be to cut the wire going into the plug and the other wire coming out of the plug and using crimp connector or wire nuts to splice the wires together without using the troublesome plug.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: