Cross referencing Goodman circuit boards


  #1  
Old 12-15-15, 04:59 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cross referencing Goodman circuit boards

I have a GMVC950704CXAA SN 0910043603 That has a bad relay on the board. I am hoping that someone can tell me if control board PCBKF104s is a compatible replacement for a PCBKF101S I suspect it is but want to be sure. Thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 12-15-15, 05:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,917
Received 1,485 Votes on 1,373 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

The model to board chart I'm looking at shows your furnace as using a PCBKF102S board.
My chart doesn't take revisions by serial number into account.

I see that the PCBKF102S replaces the PCBKF101S board.
I looked up the F104 and it doesn't list your model of furnace. However is does list the F104 as replacing the F102S and F103S. So.... I'm a little hesitant to say yes.

GMC PCBKF104S / 102S/ 103S CONTROL BOARD
 
  #3  
Old 12-15-15, 05:53 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I did check back as far as I could and it's seemed to start with the 101S. Of course that got replaced with the 102 and then that was replaced with the 102S so on and so forth until it reached the 104S. I had an actual Goodman dealer cross reference by model and SN and that is what he came up with? Seems like a big leap to me also and I don't want to switch out boards if this one will not work. It all started with the induction blower not shutting off until I tapped the relay on the board. It's been running fine ever since and don't want to cause a bigger problem while it's working lol Thanks for your input!
 
  #4  
Old 12-15-15, 10:42 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Out of curiousity has anyone tried to replace just the relay on the board? I know that is certainly above my skill set but it seems likely that someone out there has the ability. I dread throwing the old board out at the point I change them simply because of a couple dollar relay. TIA and I certainly appreciate all your advice!
 
  #5  
Old 12-15-15, 10:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,917
Received 1,485 Votes on 1,373 Posts
I change them all the time. There is a part number on the relay that I can reference to.


You need someone with a soldering iron.... or get one yourself.
 
  #6  
Old 12-15-15, 10:48 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You are the man!! I suspected that it could be done just not by me. I'm sure glad I found you and appreciate all the info. You guys ROCK! Thanks! I'll be sure to post the relay number tomorrow. I'm currently at work and unable to retrieve it.
 
  #7  
Old 12-16-15, 12:52 PM
SeattlePioneer's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 5,499
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Be smart and buy a new board.

Circuit boards often serve MANY different purposes in a modern furnace. Change the board and you renew ALL those functions. You improve the long term reliability a lot.

That's the smart move, in my opinion.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: