nordyne g6rc inducer blower stay on no heat cycle

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-30-15, 07:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
nordyne g6rc inducer blower stay on no heat cycle

Hello all,
I have been reading through these boards for a while now. Finally I have a problem that seems unique enough to not have happened to anyone else yet. My background is in machine design and I do most of my own car maintenance, but this has me at a loss. any and all help is appreciated.

Basics:
Furnace is a GAS, Nordyne G6RC, specifically a 060C - 12
I believe it is at least 15 years old.
In the past week I have replaced the furnace filter, surface ignitor, and the pressure switch (with correct model, I promise), and checked that the tubes to the pressure switch are clear. I also removed and cleaned the flame sensor.
I have a programmable Honeywell thermostat, which i believe to be working fine, and is set to fan/Auto.
I live in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
I live in a detached house, about the same age as the furnace.
The furnace ran fine when we moved in at the end of November, and did so for almost a month.

Now the problem:
When the thermostat is set to below room temp (no call for heat), the blower motor and the inducer stay on. The status red light is solid, and yellow flame light is off. When the thermostat calls for heat, the blower and inducer remain on, and there is a near instant change in the status red light from solid, to three flashes, indicating that the Pressure Switch is closed with the inducer off. I had this flashing code before I replaced the pressure switch, and believing it to be bogus as the inducer was on, replaced the pressure switch to no avail.
No amount of tapping or knocking of the relays on the control board, or on the pressure switch causes any change. I am able to get the furnace to proceed through startup by three ways:
1: I can pull one connector to the Pressure Switch and reconnect it.
2: I can pinch the inducer side tube to the Pressure switch for a couple seconds, and the release it.
3: With the thermostat calling for heat, I can cut power to the furnace by the breaker, and switch it back on again.

When I do any of these, the furnace proceeds with the normal start up sequence, and goes until the thermostat stops calling for heat. Then the gas stops, the blower and inducer stay on. When the thermostat calls for heat, all I get is a blinking red light.

So whats the fix / anyone have a guess what is wrong?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-31-15, 01:39 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sounds like your getting a " pressure switch stuck closed " code. Check the backside of the panel on the blower compartment to see the codes.
 
  #3  
Old 12-31-15, 10:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,529
Received 327 Votes on 306 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

When the thermostat calls for heat, the blower and inducer remain on,
Of course you're going to get a pressure switch closed issue. The inducer is running and the pressure switch is closed. The switch was closed before the call for heat.

As long as the inducer and the blower are running all the time you'll get that code. The problem is.... what is causing the inducer and the blower to remain running.

An open limit, like flame rollout sensor, could do it but you wouldn't be able to get the burner to light.

Here's what I'd recommend. Turn the thermostat to OFF.
Measure the voltage from R to C. It should be 24vac.
Measure the voltage from R to W. It should be 24vac.
Measure the voltage from R to G. It should be 24vac.

If all three of those is correct.... your control board has failed.
 
  #4  
Old 01-02-16, 07:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Went to check and my multi meter has packed it in... battery popped.
I will check these first thing in the morning.
Just help me out here. What colour is. "C" And where am I checking? Wires from the thermostat?
 
  #5  
Old 01-02-16, 07:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nuts never mind. R C Y G W are on the front edge of the board....
I promise I am not actually this thick
 
  #6  
Old 01-03-16, 01:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
R to G and R to C are 26 VAC
R to W is 22.5 VAC.

So, not 24 VAC, but close, and the inducer is still running, so perhaps that explains the one lower voltage?
The transformer is supposed to be 24VAC, so I have questions

1. Now what do I do? Help.
2a. Does the odd voltage suggest a damaged transformer? Or
2b. do the voltages suggest another problem is to blame?
3. Can a damaged or dying transformer alone cause the problem I am having?

Added note, when the thermostat stops calling for heat, the gas cuts, and then about 2 minutes later a small click can be heard from somewhere on the control board. The holders and inducer stay on, but it sounds like at least one of them starts running faster. Not sure if this means anything.
 

Last edited by KTnak; 01-03-16 at 02:17 PM. Reason: Add detail
  #7  
Old 01-03-16, 02:33 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
With 26V on R and C the transformer is OK.
 
  #8  
Old 01-03-16, 02:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,529
Received 327 Votes on 306 Posts
The blower IS changing speed. The FAN ON speed is faster than the heating speed.
Unfortunately.... the tests prove the stat is ok and that the board is at fault.
 
  #9  
Old 01-03-16, 03:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hey, it is good to know what is wrong. Now I can get on with the fix.
The control board PN is 903106, for the original Nordyne board. It doesn't appear to be available locally for me. Can anyone direct me to a good online dealer, or a substitute? There is a universal Honeywell board available. Is it an acceptable replacement?https://www.amresupply.com/part/S920...TERGRATED-FURN

I have also noticed some reports of cheap knockoff boards being sold as OEM parts, so I'm looking for references if I can get them.

And thank you for all the help so far. Much appreciated.
 

Last edited by KTnak; 01-03-16 at 05:31 PM.
  #10  
Old 01-20-16, 07:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks!

Just a quick thank you for the support, and a follow up.

I replaced the original control board with the Honeywell universal replacement.
had to read the install/setup instructions twice to make sure I didn't screw it up, but the furnace has now been running for a couple weeks without any issues.

all in I am out of pocket about 300$, and went a few days without heat.
 
  #11  
Old 01-20-16, 07:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,529
Received 327 Votes on 306 Posts
Awesome job. Thanks for letting us know how you made out.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: