Oil furnace problems persist - I'm stumped.

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-04-16, 08:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Oil furnace problems persist - I'm stumped.

We have an old InterCity (it was used when we bought it about 40 years ago) furnace.

It a fairly straight forward single line system. From a 250 gal storage tank , through an inline filter to a Suntec A1V1-7112 pump controlled by a Honeywell R8184G-4033.

The problem is the furnace will run for a while (varying lengths of time but usually about 20-30 minutes) . The blower comes on and heat comes up through the ducts. After a while the control unit locks out and needs a reset to start it again.

So far I've replaced the inline filter , purged the fuel line to make sure oil was flowing to the pump , bled the line , cleaned the pump screen and cleaned the photo cell.

After doing all this , it ran fine for a day, getting the house up to temperature and cycled normally. Today however , it's acting up again.

The Suntec pump is about 20 years old , the Honeywell is over 30 years old.

There are no oil furnace techs around here so I'm having to try and learn as I go and nurse the old gal through the winter and burn the 250 gal of fuel we have. Next year I'm planning on switching to propane , new furnace and all.

Does anyone have any ideas as to what I can try next? Could it possibly be the Honeywell giving me this problem?

Suggestions appreciated
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-04-16, 04:57 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 996
Likes Received: 12
You don't say if this is a new problem or a continuing problem. The control is tripping because the cad cell signal is not strong enough to offset the safety switch heater in the control. If the location of the cell is adjustable, try moving it closer to the flame. If not adjustable, get a new cad cell. Good luck.
 
  #3  
Old 01-04-16, 07:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
This has been going on for a couple of months now. Fortunately the furnace is more supplemental as we enjoy wood heat but furnace is nice to have overnight.

I looked at CAD cells but there's a plethora of them out there and not sure. Found part# 130367 goes with Honeywell controllers. Are these things standard or do I need to get a specific one?

Txs
 
  #4  
Old 01-05-16, 07:57 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 871
When's the last time the unit had a complete tune up? The heat exchanger and combustion chamber should be brushed and vacuumed. The nozzle should be changed and the electrodes adjusted or replaced if worn out. Oil pump pressure should be verified too. Then measurements should be taken to verify the unit is running with the correct air/fuel ratio.
 
  #5  
Old 01-05-16, 06:20 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 37
My experience says it's the burner motor, especially if it wayyyyy old. Of course, there is a bunch of other things that could create the same reset issue you got, so no guarantees.
 
  #6  
Old 01-05-16, 08:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
The unit was taken in for a "tune up" about 3 years ago..just before their oil tech returned East. I'm going to change the CAD cell first , if that doesn't solve problem , then the Honeywell control box and if that does;t solve the problem , I'm gonna order 2 more cords of wood
 
  #7  
Old 01-06-16, 09:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 871
Stop throwing parts at it, your just wasting money while playing a guessing game. Three years sounds excessive for a tune up interval. If it's not igniting or burning correctly it will continue to pop the primary control. You've got to make sure it's adjusted correctly, check the electrodes and by all means change the nozzle at the least! Verify the nozzle, electrodes and gun settings with a Beckett gauge. Order the wood too!!
 
  #8  
Old 01-06-16, 12:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Nozzle was changed in October , I took the "tube" ?? to a retired tech who checked the electrode gaps and adjusted , I took the pump apart and cleaned the filter screen , changed the inline filter , bled the lines.

All I can do now is throw parts at it because I don't have the expertise nor the tools to check things like pump pressures , electrical connections etc. The question is , which part is most likely the culprit. CAD cell , controller , pump motor.

Besides , the total cost of the parts would about 1/2 of what I paid three years ago to have a tech look it over.

We can run it about 10-12 minutes every 1/2 hour and it runs just fine...except if WE don't turn it off first , it locks out.
 
  #9  
Old 01-06-16, 04:49 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 13,925
Without having the instruments to test things, this is going to be a real guessing game. If you want to throw parts at it, I'd start with the cheap & easy stuff first. At 40+ years old, I would be looking at the cad cell assembly, not just the cell but wires & all.
 
  #10  
Old 01-06-16, 07:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Thanks..I'm going to pick up a cad cell assembly tomorrow and see what happens.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes