Goodman GKS9 not working

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-12-16, 12:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Goodman GKS9 not working

Have a gks9 in my shop and i dont get much use out of it. Used a couple of times this winter and shut off after use. Went to start it and it attempted to ignite. Two burners came on briefly but wouldnt stay lit.
Checked viewing window and noted that the red light was blinking three times. Could condensation have formed and plugged the intake somewhere after i turned it off and the temp droppd below freezing? I attempted to light the furnace with the panel removed to view the burners.
Really appeciate some help with this. Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-12-16, 12:52 PM
SeattlePioneer's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 5,503
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This furnace is a 90% condensing gas furnace:

http://www.goodmanmfg.com/Portals/0/pdf/SS/SS-GKS9.pdf
 
  #3  
Old 01-12-16, 12:59 PM
SeattlePioneer's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 5,503
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The Goodman 3 flash code indicates that the pressure switch isn't closing.

Yes, frozen condensate could cause that problem, but so could many other things.

Check the rubber hoses to and from the pressure switch for cracks, holes or water.

Inspect and clean out the fitting for the rubber hose on the inducer motor housing. Using a small drill bit works well --- make sure the drill bit gets all the way into the inducer motor housing when cleaning. Use pliers to hold the drill bit so you don;t drop it into the inducer motor housing!

Check all the PVC pipe for sags which might accumulate water. Pull off the air inlet pvc pipe to the furnace and inspect for leaves or debris. --Check to see if the furnace will fire up with the combustion air supply disconnected, then do the same kind of inspection with the pipe venting the comustion gases.

Wikll the furnace operate with both PVC pipes disconnected?

Those are things to check for openers. Don;t bother replacing the pressure switch ---it's almost never the problem.
 
  #4  
Old 01-12-16, 01:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes it is. It has a drain.
 
  #5  
Old 01-12-16, 01:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks!

....l.l.l..l,l.l.l.l.....l
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: