Furnace won't listen to call for heat

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-13-16, 02:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NEW YORK UPSTATE
Posts: 11
Furnace won't listen to call for heat

I keep having strange issue where my furnace will not come on at random. The only solution to it seems to be to kill the power switch and restore power on the transformer. Only then will it pay attention to the thermostats.

Occasionally it will work fine for days then all of sudden.
The furnace is just over a year old but the heat has never been used until now. It's been cold in Vegas this year.

The thermostats have been replaced and do click to call for heat. I even tried no thermostat and putting a jumper in place.

I have this panel used with my furnace.
http://www.amazon.com/Honeywell-HZ31.../dp/B001GLYC8S

I have this transformer.
http://www.amazon.com/Honeywell-AT14...YDE3D7EJQ6FJR8

I was thinking to replace the transformer but wanted to hear some expert advice.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-13-16, 03:10 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,103
What is the make and model number on the furnace? Are you getting any trouble codes?
 
  #3  
Old 01-13-16, 03:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NEW YORK UPSTATE
Posts: 11
I don't see any trouble codes but I wouldn't know where to look either?
I'm extremely handy though if you know what I mean!

Name:  furn.jpg
Views: 177
Size:  47.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-13-16 at 03:28 PM. Reason: reoriented pic
  #4  
Old 01-13-16, 03:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,658
Likes Received: 113
Remove the cover where it says Rheem. The model number will be posted on an ID tag there or behind the upper cover.

The lower cover could be the blower and that's where the board would be.

You have a zone panel. That means you have more than one thermostat.
Are there any lights lit on that panel ?
 
  #5  
Old 01-13-16, 09:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NEW YORK UPSTATE
Posts: 11
Name:  IMG_1631.jpg
Views: 177
Size:  33.8 KBName:  IMG_1632.jpg
Views: 138
Size:  35.4 KBName:  IMG_1633.jpg
Views: 138
Size:  48.0 KBName:  IMG_1635.jpg
Views: 146
Size:  48.8 KBName:  IMG_1636.jpg
Views: 168
Size:  48.2 KB

I looked for a model information http://gemaire.com/rheem-rgps-10nbrj...ce-rgps10nbrjr
 
  #6  
Old 01-13-16, 09:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NEW YORK UPSTATE
Posts: 11
When I went up tonight the furnace has not run for hours and temp was down.

I usually reset the power but this time I forgot, I took off the panel for the Rheem and heard a click.
Then after snapping some photos I put the door back on and within seconds it fired up.
 
  #7  
Old 01-13-16, 11:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,658
Likes Received: 113
There is a safety switch on the door. Opening the door is the same thing as shutting off the power.
 
  #8  
Old 01-13-16, 11:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,658
Likes Received: 113
The furnace is only two years old. It should be under at least a five year parts warranty.
Your model number is Rheem RGPS-10NBRJR.

This is the manual for your furnace... WS2/docs/rhe/rgls_manual.pdf
There is a diagnostic routine and an explanation of the trouble codes the LED will notify you of.

Name:  IMG_1633.jpg
Views: 148
Size:  45.1 KB

In the picture.... the red circle is the safety switch. The orange line is the control board. You will need to hold or tape the safety switch in to allow the furnace to operate. You will need to watch the control board LED which will blink a trouble code when the furnace fails. Some access doors have a sight glass in them where you can look thru and see the board without removing the cover.
 
  #9  
Old 01-15-16, 08:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NEW YORK UPSTATE
Posts: 11
I cannot get that PDF to load up?
 
  #10  
Old 01-15-16, 10:14 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,658
Likes Received: 113
That is a service link. It opens fine on both of my computers. You can try copying and pasting this link directly into your browser.

www.allreds.net/WS2/docs/rhe/rgls_manual.pdf
 
  #11  
Old 01-15-16, 06:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NEW YORK UPSTATE
Posts: 11
Okay I had a service tech out here today for almost 2 hours. He said it's overheating and shutting itself down.
He suspects it could be something with the duct work and wants to have a duct work guy come out next week.
Mean while I'm freezing.

What could be causing it?
 
  #12  
Old 01-15-16, 09:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,658
Likes Received: 113
I was re-reading the thread..... a year old !?!!?!
Did you call the installing company back ?

Either the furnace was oversized for the application or there is a problem with the zoning damper system. This would be a very hard problem for us to help you diagnose.

The technician needs to use a manometer to check the static pressures in the ductwork to find the problem.

So that you don't freeze.....
The tech can temporarily bump the blower speed up to keep the furnace within heat rise specs.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes