Help wiring Century blower motor

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-14-16, 03:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help wiring Century blower motor

Had to replace by furnace blower motor, but have ran into some difficulty as the new blower motor (century 1/2 horse power) has different color wiring.

I'm not sure where the yellow wire goes on the new century motor. I thought it would connect to the white (for power?), but it's a no go.

The old motor (general electric) did have a white wire that connected for power (?).

I do see a white wire on the century, but it's short and connected to itself (purple wire). Not sure why. I think that is what is throwing me off as the century has short wires plugged into other colors, but I don't know what to do with them.

I'm lost.

Thanks.

Here are some pics:
Century Furnace Wiring? - Album on Imgur
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-14-16, 04:27 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 13,928
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The wires in question in the first picture are for changing the direction of rotation.

In the second picture, the two browns went to the capacitor & the white to neutral.

There should be a wiring diagram either on the new motor or packaged with it.
 
  #3  
Old 01-14-16, 08:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No diagram came with the box.

The orange has to go to the white is my guess.

I'm also getting a furnace reset issue (which is why it wont start): Goodman furnace - blinks once then red light stays on.
 
  #4  
Old 01-14-16, 08:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,589
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
Can you post the model number for your new motor ?

I've got most of the wiring diagram or can get them quickly.
 
  #5  
Old 01-15-16, 02:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #6  
Old 01-15-16, 03:08 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,372
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
230 volt gas furnaces are not very common. They are usually 120 volt. Post a picture of the furnace nomenclature (tag) so that we can verify that you have the correct voltage motor.
 
  #7  
Old 01-15-16, 05:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,589
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
I like the 120v---> 24v humidifier transformer cable tied and hanging there.


However.... I have to agree with Houston.... that is a 120v control board.
 
  #8  
Old 01-17-16, 12:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is a pic of the old motor showing 115V.

http://i.imgur.com/aqHguYD.jpg

Looks like they gave me the wrong motor. I'll take it back tomorrow and swap it out.

Thanks for the help guys.
 
  #9  
Old 01-19-16, 01:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got the new motor; however, still can't get the furnace to start.

Seems to be stuck in lockout mode, I think. Is there a reset button somewhere? Turning off power, same think happens.

The red light blinks once and then is consistently on. Is that system lockout? Or "steady on" for replace control?

I took a video: https://vid.me/vfOM

Here are the codes: http://i.imgur.com/M9x5dJO.jpg

Also here is the old motor: http://i.imgur.com/950S3io.jpg

New motor they gave me (115v): http://i.imgur.com/0RfZAe7.jpg

Furnace model #XF900703A
 
  #10  
Old 01-19-16, 05:56 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 13,928
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
To me, it's showing replace control. Maybe PJ or Houston will chime in with an opinion.
 

Last edited by Grady; 01-19-16 at 06:12 PM.
  #11  
Old 01-19-16, 08:41 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,589
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
Steady on is board failure.

Lockout is flash......flash......flash.......flash. A continuous single flash.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: