Setting up a new heating system in attic

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-16-16, 09:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Setting up a new heating system in attic

So I'm planning on setting up a forced air system in my attic in southern California . Now I know many of you are going to say that's a bad idea but that's where I plan to put my heater.

I am not very familiar with furnaces so I'm looking for input as to what is all required. I currently don't care to set up air conditioning. All I'm looking for is to heat up my home. Currently it's about 820sq ft home but it will eventually be about 1100-1200 Sq ft.

Can someone recommend a gas furnace I can install in the attic? It seems like I will need horizontal flow of about 50,000 btu or so from my research.

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-17-16, 04:28 AM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
May I ask what size joists are in the attic floor?
 
  #3  
Old 01-17-16, 07:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oh right they are 2x6. Currently I am remodeling the 2 bedrooms and hallway so the rooms will have insulation as well as the ceilings for the bedrooms. Eventually the rest of the house will be insulated as well.

I been reading on heat pumps and furnaces. Heat pump sounds nice but I donto really want to run on electricity and have a unit outside the house as well.
 
  #4  
Old 01-17-16, 12:57 PM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't know if 2x6s are enough support to hold the unit. That's why I asked.
 
  #5  
Old 01-18-16, 05:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unit only weighs about 112lbs. Below is the unit im looking at. Can someone tell me if this is all I need other then all the duct work, gas line, and electrical. This is a stand alone unit correct?


Goodman GMEC960402BN 40,000 BTU Furnace, 96% Efficiency, 2 Stage Burner, 800 CFM, Multi-Speed Upflow/Horizontal Flow Application
 
  #6  
Old 01-18-16, 06:17 AM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I guess that the weight isn't a problem. I'll defer to someone else on the other questions.
 
  #7  
Old 01-18-16, 07:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 1,122
Upvotes: 0
Received 21 Votes on 18 Posts
Yes, this is a stand alone unit.
You must determine if this unit can be placed in the attic and positioned to allow ease of placing ducting for source and return. Since the smallest dimension on the unit is 17.5", you will have to cut at least one ceiling joist and frame the opening to allow passing the furnace through the ceiling to the attic. I have seen installations where this opening contains the return air filter and eliminated the return air duct.
There also must be an access hole in the ceiling to service the unit when needed.
If the attic doesn't have louvers at each end of the house, they must be installed or some other method must be installed to supply outside air for combustion.
You will also have to provide pipe (PVC) to exhaust the furnace combustion gases to the outside of the house. Because these gases can condense inside the pipe, the pipe must be sloped from the furnace to the outside.
Good luck.
 
  #8  
Old 01-19-16, 06:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is now days buying an 80 percent efficient furnace outdated? I'm in southern California if that matters.

I been debating over 80 percent and 96 percent efficiency. Here is the other furnaces I'm considering which is$598 80 percent efficient 1200 cfm multi speed blower as apposed to $888 96 percent efficiency 800 cfm multi speed blower.

Goodman GMH80403AX Low NOx Emission 40,000 BTU Furnace, 80% Efficiency, 2-Stage Burner, 1,200 CFM Multi-Speed Blower, Upflow/Horizontal Flow Application

Thanks for the inputs
 
  #9  
Old 02-02-16, 04:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 61
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I just received my unit. I have an outlet in the attic that has its own breaker on it with nothing else running on it. Can I put a plug on my furnace and just plug it into the outlet? I mean I know it can be done but does that violate code? I couldn't find whether that's fine or not.

Thanks
 
  #10  
Old 02-02-16, 06:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,407
Received 11 Votes on 10 Posts
You need to find out what your local regulations are. Most codes require the electrical circuit to be dedicated to the furnace (can share condensate pump if used) and do not allow cord-and-plug.

Check to make sure the attic light is on a different circuit.
 
  #11  
Old 02-02-16, 07:26 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,407
Received 11 Votes on 10 Posts
This gives a generic view of codes to keep you out of major trouble: Code Check HVAC 2nd Ed.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: