No heat Brynt 310 gas furnace

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-23-16, 04:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
No heat Brynt 310 gas furnace

Furnace wont heat -

My system comes on and blows but never produces heat. Here are the specifics? What should I do?

The furnace is a Bryant 310, thermostat is a Nest

After a reset the red light on control board is solid

Immediately after setting the Nest to heat the thermostat screen stays gray

Blower fan starts within a few seconds

After roughly 2 minutes there is a click near the blower motor and the nest screen turns orange to indicate the system is heating

Roughly 2 minutes later the red light blinks code 31 which I believe refers to the pressure switch.

Igniter never turns red/hot and burners never fire up. No sounds from the gas components and no smell of gas.

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-23-16, 05:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,658
Likes Received: 113
Welcome to the forums.

Please post the full model number. It can be found behind the burner service door on the side wall near the burner.

You may have a clogged port on the draft inducer. Pull the rubber hose off and using a paper clip or drill bit.... clean the little hole where the air is drawn thru. The bit needs to go in a least an inch so that you are sure it's getting all the way thru the port.

The igniter won't light and you will not get any gas until the pressure switch is satisfied.
 
  #3  
Old 01-24-16, 12:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Thanks for the help. The full model number is Bryant 310AAV024045ACJA.

I removed the pressure switch and hose to check for blockages. The hose is clear with no cracking. I can blow in to the pressure switch and hear the diagram engage so it seems to be clear as well. I also blew in to the hose while attached to the what I believe is the draft inducer and it seemed clear too. I will still run a drill bit in to the hole to check.
 
  #4  
Old 01-24-16, 12:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,658
Likes Received: 113
Be very careful blowing into the pressure switch. It actually runs on a small bit of vacuum and high pressure can damage it.

The hole in the fitting is tiny. It's common for it to be restricted.
 
  #5  
Old 01-24-16, 12:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Got it.

Forgot to mention. The blower wheel never turns. Not sure if that's relevant.
 
  #6  
Old 01-24-16, 12:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,658
Likes Received: 113
There are two blowers. We call the main blower that moves air thru the house the blower.
The small blower on the front of the furnace is called the draft inducer blower or inducer for short.

When you have a call for heat the inducer should start immediately.
A few seconds later the pressure switch should close.
After 30 or so seconds the igniter should start to glow.
After 20-30 seconds the burner should light.

You can get your furnace manual at the following link.
Download Bryant 310AAV Service And Maintenance Manual

There should be a blinking LED on the front of the control board that can usually be seen thru a site glass in the blower door. That LED will flash a fault code. The codes are listed on the inside of the blower door. There is a safety switch on the door so that once it's opened... the power is turned off and the code is cleared. In that case... reclose the door and check again for the code.
 
  #7  
Old 01-24-16, 12:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Yes, it is showing code 31. Inducer never starts he igniter never glows.
 
  #8  
Old 01-24-16, 12:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,658
Likes Received: 113
If the inducer never starts then you need to check for 120vac to the inducer motor. It's either not getting that voltage or it is and the motor is bad.

This diagram is in the link I posted for you. The black motor wires goes to a two conductor plug and the white goes to a common neutral connection point.

Name:  310.jpg
Views: 247
Size:  31.7 KB
 
  #9  
Old 01-24-16, 12:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Ill check it. Thanks again.
 
  #10  
Old 01-24-16, 12:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,658
Likes Received: 113
Just in case..... FYI... you can only check for the 120v to the motor on a call for heat. That would probably be within one minute from the call. After that... the voltage is turned off before the board retries or locks out with a code 31.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes