Payne furnace with code 34

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-20-16, 12:31 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Payne furnace with code 34

Hey guys I have a 13 year old payne furnace that started giving me problems. It stopped working last week. I noticed the ignitor had a break in it so I replaced it, now the furnace will run one cycle then trip off on code 34. One thing I notice is that when the furnace is running the ignitor stays energized. Is this correct? Or is the ignitor supposed to trip off after burner is lit? Also the ignitor is NOT energized when the furnace is NOT running. I also removed and clean the flame sensor with emery cloth and blew out condensation drain. I'm Thanks for any help. ..
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-20-16, 07:03 AM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Give us the model number...should be on a label inside the upper cabinet. This is a hot surface igniter?
 
  #3  
Old 02-20-16, 08:47 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is a picture of the model number and a picture of the HSI when the furnace is running. It is hard to see the burners firing in the picture, but they are.. the only time HSI de energies is when the furnace turns off (room reaches temp) thanks for any help...

Name:  Screenshot_2016-02-20-11-44-47.jpg
Views: 2098
Size:  22.6 KB

Name:  Screenshot_2016-02-20-11-45-07.jpg
Views: 1983
Size:  30.6 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 02-20-16 at 09:05 AM. Reason: enlarged model pic
  #4  
Old 02-20-16, 08:50 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,382
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
Code 34 is a secondary code... "failed to light in three attempts".
You would get a different code.... like 14.... before that.
You need to watch the entire process until it fails.

The igniter warms up..... the gas valve opens..... the flame should light and the igniter should turn off in a few seconds. Some igniters turn off as soon as gas valve opens.

If you igniter stays active the entire time the burner is lit suggests a control board issue.

With a model number I could tell for sure.
 
  #5  
Old 02-20-16, 09:36 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,382
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
PG9MAA036080

Here is the manual for your furnace.

hvac partners/docs/1009/Public/02/IM-PG9M-10.pdf

The complete heating operation is described on page 56.
Payne has a module and testing diagnostic routine that can be used on page 57.
 
  #6  
Old 02-20-16, 10:48 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes I read the manual and it states the HSI is supposed to go out after flame is established. I also ran the payne diagnosis run on page 57 and all seamed good.. I also did a pressure switch test... reset furnace and HSI is still staying energized when furnace is running. I would think that the flame sensor is supposed to send a message to the board to turn the HSI off... maybe it is my board? Thanks for the manual and info
 
  #7  
Old 02-20-16, 11:17 AM
SeattlePioneer's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 5,503
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Your description of what is happening is too vague.


Since the hot surface ignitor heats up, the pressure switch is closed.


The HSI should heat up for thirty seconds or so and then the main burner gas should turn on and the main burners should light off the HSI.

At pretty much the same time, the HSI should shut off after completing a certain number of seconds being energized.


You say the HSI stays on ---- that shouldn't be happening and is likely caused by a bad ignition control module that needs to be replaced.

IS the main burner gas turning on? If it is, do the main burners light?

I'm guessing that the main burners are NOT lighting. If that's correct, it could be because of a bad gas valve or because the ignition control module isn't turning on the 24 VAC to open the main burner gas.

You need to use a multimeter (AC Voltmeter) across the electric gas valve connections to determine whether the 24 VAC is being turned on.


The odds are that the ignition module is bad again. But it could be a bad gas valve, so you need to check it.
 
  #8  
Old 02-20-16, 11:18 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,382
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
I hate to just replace control boards but I can't think of anything else that could keep the igniter active. If the flame sensor wasn't working properly it would shut the burner down.
 
  #9  
Old 02-20-16, 11:43 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is it possible to detect a bad board by discoloration or burnt evidence on board? Thanks
 
  #10  
Old 02-20-16, 11:48 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes "Seattle pioneer " the main burners ARE firing good.. but the HSI is staying active for as long as the furnace (main burners ) take to reach t stat setting. I will check gas valve reading. When you say control module, you are referring to main circuit board correct? Thanks for your help
 
  #11  
Old 02-20-16, 11:52 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,382
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
Since the igniter does shut off at the completion of a call for heat..... that would tell me that the board doesn't have a physically visible problem but a logic problem.
 
  #12  
Old 02-20-16, 11:56 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just tested and I get 24 v on gas valve when furnace is running.
 
  #13  
Old 02-20-16, 12:16 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes that makes sense PJmax ..
 
  #14  
Old 02-20-16, 02:08 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just took a better look at the board and there is a burn mark..for some reason it won't allow me to upload a picture but it is definitely burnt..
 
  #15  
Old 02-20-16, 05:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,382
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
If your picture is too large you'll need to have it hosted and linked here.
Read this.... http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #16  
Old 02-20-16, 05:47 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think I have to delete my other pictures I posted in previous post before I post anymore but i don't know how... if this makes sense ... BTW I am using a cell phone to post pictures thanks
 
  #17  
Old 02-20-16, 05:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,382
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
I checked..... you have plenty of storage room left here at DIY for pics. Your pics are either too large or you have a pic loader issue. I sent you a private message.
 
  #18  
Old 02-20-16, 06:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,382
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
Yup.... those two relays are igniter and draft inducer. If the board isn't physically damaged and you have a soldering iron they can be replaced. I'd replace both of them. The carbon can be cleaned from the board with rubbing/isopropyl alcohol and an old toothbrush.

Name:  Screenshot_2016-02-20-15-17-56.jpg
Views: 2007
Size:  38.3 KB

I have a direct account with Mouser but they sell to the public with no minimum order.
T77V1D10-24 TE Connectivity / P&B | Mouser

TE-CONNECTIVITY-POTTER-BRUMFIELD-T77V1D10-24/dp/B011NB3F2Y
 
  #19  
Old 02-20-16, 06:40 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What would cause those relays to blow? And are they avilible at a heating shop? Thanks for your help much appreciated. ..
 
  #20  
Old 02-20-16, 06:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,382
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
One internally wore out.

The official recommendation is to replace the board..... therefore they will not be available locally.
 
  #21  
Old 02-22-16, 03:20 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hey guys I bought a OEM replacement board part # 325878-751 the guy at the store told me I would have to use the new supplied wiring harness.. now that I an trying to install the new board and it seams impossible to use the new harness without cutting wires... but I am pretty sure the new board will hook directly up to my existing furnace wiring... any thoughts thanks
 
  #22  
Old 02-22-16, 03:27 PM
SeattlePioneer's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 5,503
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can't really help you with that. Updated/revised parts are a common fact of life in doing furnace repairs.

A repairman needs to be able to understand how to adapt a new part to a piece of equipment in front of him fairly often.

That might involve understanding what connections need to be made to make the new part work.


You might also shop around on the internet to see if the old part is available to purchase someplace. Often you can Google the old part number and come up with various sources of supply.

Possibly the clerk at the place where you bought the part can help you, but usually they don't have that depth of experience.


Sorry I can't be more help.
 
  #23  
Old 02-22-16, 04:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,382
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
Yes... the board will replace your old one and yes you will have to cut and splice wires as the connecting plugs are different.

I was just looking at the instructions for yours. It looks your old board is a newer style board. There should be supplied adapter cables for the conversion.
 
  #24  
Old 02-22-16, 06:11 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I got the board hooked up, it connected directly to my existing wiring... but guess what? I have another problem.
It seams like the gas valve is sticking. Somtimes the burners fire on the 3rd try. And if not I gave the valve a tap with a screw driver and it fires.. one it's running it seams to run good... I tested the valve and I got 24v. Is there a way I can have the valve serviced, or replace? Thanks
 
  #25  
Old 02-22-16, 06:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,382
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
A sticking gas valve would just get replaced. That's one thing that never gets rebuilt.
 
  #26  
Old 02-22-16, 06:31 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is there a way to confirm sticky gas valve? Pressure test?
Thanks
 
  #27  
Old 02-22-16, 07:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,382
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
If you had to tap on it to get it to work..... it's got a problem.

The WORST thing you can have happen is a sticky gas valve get stuck open.
 
  #28  
Old 02-22-16, 07:52 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Somthing I did notice is that my ignitor (witch I installed lastweek) looked like it was tilted away from the burner so I losened the ignitor screw and slightly tilted the ignitor towards the burner and the furnace has been starting and stopping as it should.. but yes I don't want to mess around with a bad gas valve... thanks
 
  #29  
Old 02-22-16, 08:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,382
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
Make sure the contacts on the valve are clean and that the wire terminals are also clean. You can spray the wire terminals with a little contact cleaner and slide them on and off a few times.

It's not uncommon for the inside of the terminal to not make good electrical connection to the valve.
 
  #30  
Old 02-22-16, 08:10 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will try that thank you. ..
 
  #31  
Old 02-24-16, 02:28 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well I ended up replacing the gas valve and it seamed to do the trick, it's been running good for 24 hours... one question should I have the gas valve checked to make sure the gas pressure is within specs, or just leave it? Thanks
 
  #32  
Old 02-24-16, 04:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,382
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
If the valve was specifically listed for your furnace you should be ok..... unless the instructions specify setting the pressure.

If you plan on having the furnace professionally cleaned in the future.... have it checked then.
 
  #33  
Old 02-24-16, 07:41 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok.... thank you very much for the advice and help....
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: