ecobee 3 wiring help

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-05-16, 11:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ecobee 3 wiring help

I bought an ecobee 3 and am attempting to hook it up, but am a little confused about the wiring to my furnace. a little help would be appreciated. Here is a diagram of what I have no to my existing thermostat: first side is thermostat, second side is furnace.

Rc - orange wire - R
Y - black wire - Y
G - green wire - G
R - red wire - Th
W - white wire - Th

the two Th connections are separate and go to the transformer? not sure exactly what to do here or if I need the adapter for the common wire. Thanks in advance for any help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-05-16, 03:40 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
Do you have an extra wire to connect from the cooling transformer C to the new thermostat C?

The old R is now RH.
 
  #3  
Old 03-05-16, 03:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,407
Received 11 Votes on 10 Posts
More likely to be an old gas valve with those labels. Could one of the Th connections really be a TH/TR ?

Best bet would be that the R on the thermostat side can go to the Rh on the ecobee. And W would be W1
 
  #4  
Old 03-05-16, 05:53 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,891
Received 256 Votes on 241 Posts
Rc - orange wire - Rc
Y - black wire - Y1
G - green wire - G
-------------------------------------------------
R - red wire - Th (Rh)
W - white wire - Th (W1)

You need a 6th wire between the stat and your system for C.
 
  #5  
Old 03-05-16, 05:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I read through the wiring manual again and it looks like all i need are the first 3 wires on the diagram

rc (rh on ecobee) - r
y - y
g - g

My question now is what to do with the last 2 wires? Astuff has it right, it's an old gas valve and its th th/tr, but where do i connect those to the ecobee?
 
  #6  
Old 03-05-16, 05:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I need to run a 6th wire? or can I use the adapter that comes with the ecobee for c wire?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: