No power to thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-23-16, 11:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No power to thermostat

Hi there,

I tried to replace my old thermostat(4 wires) to a new digital thermostat(5 wires). In order to that, I followed some guidelines online on how to bypass the wiring at the furnace circuit board. After turning the breaker fuse on, the next thing I noticed is there's power to the thermostat. So I thought I swapped the old thermostat back, and placed all the wiring to the old setting, the result was no power to the old thermostat either.
This whole process made to think that I had blown something. So these are the steps that I'd taken so far: replaced breaker fuse, transformer and circuit board fuse in the furnace. The result is still no power to the thermostat.
Can somebody please tell me what had gone wrong?
Thank you.

Frank
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-23-16, 11:57 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,219
Received 477 Votes on 447 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

What is a breaker - fuse ??
There is a circuit breaker or there is a replaceable fuse.

Your asking us to troubleshoot something that we cannot see.
I need a part number off the control board.

Did you turn off power when doing the wiring ?
Do you have a meter ?
Have you checked that the transformer is putting out 24vac ?
Do you know that the furnace won't work when the blower door is open ?

Pictures are a BIG help. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #3  
Old 09-24-16, 10:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi PJmax,

Thank you for your reply. I closed the blower door and everything works now. Thanks for the simple yet useful tip.
Next question, is it possible to replace my old thermostat to a digital one? Because my old one doesn't have wire to 'C', but the digital one stated that WILL NOT OPERATE WITHOUT WIRE TO 'C'. Please refer to the pictures below:



Thank you.
 
Attached Images   
  #4  
Old 10-16-16, 03:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,219
Received 477 Votes on 447 Posts
Hi,

I see you started a second thread. It's no longer with us.
Apologies for not replying back to this one.

It's unfortunate that you choose a stat that requires a Connection as there are quite a few similar ones that use batteries.

We can make an easy wiring change using your four wires but you will lose the ability to run just the blower from the stat.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: