Goodman GMP 100-4 4 blinking light

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-24-16, 06:16 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Goodman GMP 100-4 4 blinking light

As the heading says I bought a used Goodman GMP 100-4 and the red light on the board blinks 4 times. As soon as power is turned on tho the Furnace I hear a click and a few seconds later the blower motor and inducer run even with the thermostat disconnected. I have checked the inducer switch and have continuity, and also tried jumping it. I checked the nipple on the inducer and it is clear, the hose is not kinked. The vacuum pot does open and close when vacuum is applied. the fuse on the board is good. I did not see a reset button any where. Also there is a multi connection plug laying in the bottom of the Furnace and I have no idea what it is for. See photo I just happen to think I have not checked the igniter. It will do the same with the thermostat connect or out of circuit.
I checked everything I could, the igniter is good I jumped all the little round sensors, and traced all the wiring. All I found is a round sensor in the back of the blower cage. Tracing the wires one wire goes back to the limiter and the other wire goes back to the multi connection plug that is laying loose. an anyone tell what the plug goes to, am I missing a board?
<iframe width="480" height="360" src="http://s276.photobucket.com/user/oakdust/embed/slideshow/Furnace"></iframe>
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-24-16, 07:06 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Look on the back of the cover on the blower section for the trouble codes, let us know.
 
  #3  
Old 10-24-16, 08:09 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the 4 blink say's open limiter,,but it has continuity, and I jumped it made no difference. Any idea what the plug laying in the bottom is for,,is it for AC or is a board missing?
Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 10-24-16, 10:31 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,920
Received 103 Votes on 97 Posts
Before you go any further, pull the blower or heat exchanger and check for cracks or popped rings, which those furnaces were famous for. If you find something then you need a new furnace
 
  #5  
Old 10-24-16, 10:47 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's alive!!!! found that the big plug went to board. Plugged it in,,problem solved.
Thanks all
 
  #6  
Old 10-24-16, 10:53 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,920
Received 103 Votes on 97 Posts
Please make sure the heat exchanger is intact as I mentioned previously. They can otherwise be a CO risk.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: