York gas furnace

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-07-16, 07:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
York gas furnace

Hi I have a York gas furnace model number TG9S080C16MP11A
Over the last couple of weeks my furnace won't light and blow warm air, I am now getting 7 flash code ignition lock out due to retries I have cleaned the flame sensor and shut power off to unit for 10 min, when I turned unit back on it does the same thing motor kicks on ignitor gets red flame turns on for 2 seconds and then kicks off it cycles like this 3 times before the blower fan kicks on and blows cold air. Any ideas would help thank you
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-07-16, 07:12 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,294
Received 32 Votes on 29 Posts
Do you have a meter capable of reading milliamps to test the flame sensor?
 
  #3  
Old 12-07-16, 07:17 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hamilton County, Ohio
Posts: 4,296
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Welcome to the forums. The next time you start the furnace, if the burners actually light for a few seconds and then go out, look at the flashing code and see what it is saying after the first start up.
Your problem sounds like a flame sensor but those usually don't go bad. Check for a loose wire from the sensor to the control board. Also be sure that all of the burners are lit - not just the first one or two.
 
  #4  
Old 12-07-16, 07:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just started it up and it lights for a couple seconds and goes out all 4 burners are lighting up, all the wires look good, it still gives me 7 red flashes
 
  #5  
Old 12-07-16, 07:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes I have a Klein CL1000 meter I'm pretty sure it does milliamps
 
  #6  
Old 12-07-16, 09:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,520
Received 327 Votes on 306 Posts
You need to measure ua ..... microamps..... and that meter will.

Name:  klein.JPG
Views: 301
Size:  27.4 KB

You disconnect the single wire to the flame sensor rod. Connect either probe to the rod and the other probe to the wire that was on the probe.

You will only read current when a flame is established so keep your eye on the meter. Let us know what you get. It should be around 4-6 ua.
 
  #7  
Old 12-08-16, 04:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you I just did this test and I had 5 on my meter
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: