York furnace flashing 3 red lights

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-12-16, 11:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
York furnace flashing 3 red lights

I have a York modulating furnace 97% efficient. Inducer motor will not start. 107 vac at motor. 107 vac at control board. 107 vac at AC input to board. 120 vac at wall plug in. I have 2 pressure switches. No 24 vac at either. At control board with plug to switches out, 24 vac at one set of contacts and 0 vac at other set of contacts. I can suck and blow into the switches and hear the clicks.Filters recently cleaned and replaced.
Any suggestions?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-12-16, 12:11 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,729
Received 345 Votes on 323 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

First place to start is finding where the 13vac are going.... 120v supply and 107v at furnace.

A model number for the furnace would be helpful.
The model number for the board would be helpful too.

Pictures are good. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html

Don't suck and blow into the switches. They are very sensitive, very reliable and seldom, if ever go bad.

You may have an open limit switch. Check the one(s) near the burner. They may have a red button on them for resetting.
 
  #3  
Old 12-12-16, 12:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
York YP9C. Tried resetting limit switch.
 
  #4  
Old 12-12-16, 01:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Control board is Varidigm 364809
 
  #5  
Old 12-12-16, 01:47 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Agree with Pete, figure out why you don't have 120 at the board. The only thing between the AC line input and the board is the door safety switch. Check all the connections at AC input, the switch, and the power in to the board. Cycle the door switch a few times.
 
  #6  
Old 12-12-16, 02:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If it were easy to figure out where there is a drop in voltage, I would have my answer.
 
  #7  
Old 12-12-16, 02:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,729
Received 345 Votes on 323 Posts
Do you have any service switches in the furnace line ?
There should be at least one..... check there.

You have a very expensive and sophisticated condensing furnace. You may be calling for a pro on this one. That also uses a very pricey control board. Will want to be careful working around it.

The three flashes signifies the pressure switch isn't closing. Since you said the inducer blower wasn't running... that would explain that code.

Here's the manual.... assets/furnaces/TP9_man.pdf
 
  #8  
Old 12-12-16, 06:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can't find any. On control board: 120 v at input, at motor, at xfmr. Still 107 at inducer. Continuity from input to motor to xfmr. No continuity from any hot to inducer hot. Does this make any sense?
BRW thanks for the manual. I already have one and it doesn't help.
 
  #9  
Old 12-12-16, 06:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,729
Received 345 Votes on 323 Posts
No continuity from any hot to inducer hot. Does this make any sense?
Unless the board is in powered mode and stat calling for heat.... there won't be any continuity.

Ok... you've checked and found 120vac at the terminals in the blue circle.
That's main power to the board.

When the stat is calling for heat...... there should be 120v on the hot and neutral terminals in the red circle. This needs to be checked with the inducer motor connected.

Name:  york.jpg
Views: 3454
Size:  33.3 KB

You can't check for continuity on the board with it powered up. It must be dead.
The white neutral terminals are all connected together.
The hot terminals only show continuity when that function is activated.... like inducer, or igniter, etc.
 
  #10  
Old 12-13-16, 06:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the info. Remeasured voltage with inducer plugged in. 36 vac at control board. After about 5 minutes, blower fan kicks on, and furnace ignites. Inducer still does not come on. Of course, I can't run the furnace without the inducer running. I can't find any relays that can be reset. Any other suggestions? Control board bad? Hate to replace board on my hunch. Can't find a schematic for control board. Varidigm 364809. Looks similar to your picture, but missing some details.
 
  #11  
Old 12-13-16, 05:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unplugged external pressure sensor at J4. Now inducer runs. Furnace won''t ignite. Still get 3 flashing red lights.
 
  #12  
Old 12-19-16, 11:11 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Flashing red lights non stop

For us meant the flame sensor needed cleaning and also the base was rusty, cleaned off with brillo kind of scrub pad.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: