Bryant burner shuts off after 3 to 4 minutes

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-20-16, 07:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Bryant burner shuts off after 3 to 4 minutes

I am having an issue with my Bryant Burner. Everything works fine for about 3-4 minutes. The thermostat calls for heat, the fan turns on, then the Burner ignites and find for an out 3-4 minutes. After that the flame goes out and the thebfan runs for a mother couple of minutes. Then it shuts down. A minute later it all starts again. I removed the flame sensor and cleaned it but didn't help. Also tried to run with out a filter. No help. I ordered a new flame sensor but has not come yet.

I am also getting an error code 33.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-20-16, 07:51 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,308
Received 33 Votes on 30 Posts
If memory serves me right that code is for the rollout/limit circuit, correct?
 
  #3  
Old 12-20-16, 08:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That is correct. Limit or roll out.
 
  #4  
Old 12-20-16, 09:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,608
Received 338 Votes on 316 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Your furnace is overheating. You need to check the filter, make sure too many registers aren't closed, returns aren't blocked, blower wheel is clean.
 
  #5  
Old 12-21-16, 04:19 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. I have done all that. Clear the blower wheel as well as I could without removal. Could it be the rollout switch? I order a new one as well to replace.
 
  #6  
Old 12-21-16, 04:54 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just bypassed the switch as a test and the Burner stays on fine. Can I assume I need a new one? Thanks for the help all.
 
  #7  
Old 12-21-16, 05:15 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,308
Received 33 Votes on 30 Posts
Do not bypass safety controls, it doesn't prove anything.
Is the rollout getting warm enough to open? Is it hitting it's trip temp?
What is incoming gas pressure?
 
  #8  
Old 12-21-16, 07:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not sure where to find that. I am a bit of a novice for heating.
 
  #9  
Old 12-21-16, 08:06 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Jon, if it was a roll out switch it won't restart until you press the reset button on the switch. So it has to be the HI limit switch. Limit switches rarely go bad.
 
  #10  
Old 12-21-16, 08:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is that something I can place on my own? Unfortunately I have gotten pretty good at servicing it myself.
 
  #11  
Old 12-21-16, 08:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Basic question...sorry. Am I correct in saying that the rollout switch and the limit switch are the same thing on my furnace. I don't see any other sensors that are actually screwed into the box above the flames.
 
  #12  
Old 12-21-16, 10:45 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
They are two different switches. Can you post the make and model number on the furnace. The number should be in the burner compartment.

The roll out switches won't be above the burners.
 

Last edited by skaggsje; 12-21-16 at 10:47 AM. Reason: added
  #13  
Old 12-21-16, 11:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is a Bryant Plus 80. Model # 311aav036110acja. Thanks!
 
  #14  
Old 12-21-16, 01:24 PM
user 10's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,916
Received 24 Votes on 19 Posts
check limit switch for voltage drop when it trips -> it will say something like "L180-20" or something.

If you don't have a multi-meter and don't know electrical, beyond some basic things (see below) you need to call a technician.

Make sure that all your vents are clear and that furniture hasn't been pushed up against return air vents.

Do not use allergen filters.

On and overheating furnace you need to do a temperature rise test. you also have to clock the meter.

A DIY Test for Furnaces Structure Tech Home Inspections

How to Clock a Gas Meter — HVAC Tech Hangout
 
  #15  
Old 12-21-16, 01:59 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I found the manual and shows the Hi Limit is in back of the gas valve, The rollout switches (2) are on each side of the burner box. Have you checked the Acoil to see if it dirty. That can make the limit switch trip.
 
  #16  
Old 12-21-16, 04:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have not. Any directions on how to do that??
 
  #17  
Old 12-21-16, 05:43 PM
user 10's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,916
Received 24 Votes on 19 Posts
you can't check the coil unless there's a spacer between it and the furnace.

The underside is what gets dirty and it isn't visible without pulling the limit and putting a snake camera through the hole.



if the coil is dirty, it will show on a temperature rise test after verifying that the fuel input is correct (because having the furnace overfired can cause limit trips) as will other restrictions. if the temp rise exceeds the maximum, then you go and check the coil.

it's easier to take measurements than to guess.

A good technician would be able to check static pressure drop the coil as well to identify any restrictions.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: