York Diamond 80 Furnace blowing cool air

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-31-17, 02:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 4
York Diamond 80 Furnace blowing cool air

looks like Model P3DNC16N09201A. Installed in 1999. blowing cool air. intermittently restarts. pilot comes on. Flames restart. blows warm air for 5-10 mins. flames out. 8 blinking red led lights. cleaned flame sensor with fine steel wool. cleaned filter. problem continues.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-31-17, 02:52 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Upvotes Received: 10
https://api.ferguson.com/dar-step-se...UCT_ID=3909178

Does your diagnostic chart tell you to replace the control board for 8 flashes?
 
  #3  
Old 10-31-17, 03:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,407
Upvotes Received: 210
I went by the OEM board number. It shows 8 flashes as loss of flame.
upgnet/Site/Catalog/035-22285-002-B-0914.PDF

Make sure the flame sensor rod is engulfed in the flame. The only true way to confirm the operation is to use a test meter that measures microamps in series with the flame sensor lead.
 
  #4  
Old 10-31-17, 04:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Thanks Pete. sources for test meters that perform this function?
 
  #5  
Old 10-31-17, 04:34 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Upvotes Received: 10
  #6  
Old 10-31-17, 04:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,407
Upvotes Received: 210
Lots of meters out there. Good basic ones from the home improvement stores. When looking for a meter.... you want one that has the u in the DC amps section. This Klein from the Depot is a pretty good deal.

Klein-Tools-Electrical-Test-Kit-69149/204367271
Name:  klein-tools-multimeters-69149-64_1000.jpg
Views: 378
Size:  36.6 KB
 
  #7  
Old 10-31-17, 04:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 4
thanks! further question(s). if i get a low reading, could it be the positioning of the rod or could the sensor itself be shot? not sure position makes sense as it has been locked into that position for 20 years. thoughts?
 
  #8  
Old 10-31-17, 04:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,407
Upvotes Received: 210
Rod position makes a difference. Loose screws on the burner can cause a poor ground. Rust is a problem between metal parts. Loose screws or missing ground to the control board can cause problems.

The rectified flame signal is only around 2ua (microamps). This is a minute amount of current flow. Anything in it's path that reduces it will cause problems.

The rod is nothing more than a piece of metal. They do get coated with silca from the flame but they don't go bad.
 
  #9  
Old 11-01-17, 12:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Thanks Pete. Appreciate the additional info. So if the meter indicates less than 2 ua, the source could be any one of the things listed below? so i end up going through a process of elimination to isolate the source of the problem and i am guessing these steps can probably be found in previous threads?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes