No power to thermostat .. Help!!

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-10-18, 03:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No power to thermostat .. Help!!

Hello everyone.....

I was replacing the trim plate on my Ecobee3 when all of a sudden it stopped working. I've checked the wires, the breaker and the furnace and it seems that the furnace is getting power but not sending anything through the wires to the thermostat. Soo odd that it was working 2 days ago and not this.

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-10-18, 06:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,403
Received 11 Votes on 10 Posts
You most likely shorted wires together and blew a fuse on the furnace control board.
 
  #3  
Old 01-10-18, 06:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,457
Received 215 Votes on 204 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Agreed. Start by checking for an automotive type plastic fuse on the control board. If no fuse can be located you'll need to use a voltmeter to check for 24vac on the R and C terminals at the furnace.
 
  #4  
Old 01-10-18, 07:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You guys rock and 100% right!! Problem solved!! Thanks again!
 
  #5  
Old 01-10-18, 07:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,457
Received 215 Votes on 204 Posts
Good job.

Just FYI..... be sure to use the same size fuse to protect the transformer from damage.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes