Furnace chimney liner

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-18-01, 02:21 AM
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I need to install a furnace chimney liner. There is a four inch duct coming out of the forced air furnace into the unlined chimney. Do I use a four inch duct going up the chimney?

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-18-01, 02:50 PM
PDF
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I need

the following information....

#1,btu of furnace
#2,does any other device use the same chimney
#3,what is the height of the chimney.

PDF
 
  #3  
Old 05-19-01, 03:26 AM
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
information

Thanks for your reply. The answers to your questions are as follows:

Its a 100,000 BTU furnace and a hot water heater is on the same chimney right now but I plan to tie into the furnace pipe before it goes into the chimney. The house is a single story ranch and the chimney from entry point in the basement to the top is about twenty five feet or so.
 
  #4  
Old 05-19-01, 05:15 AM
PDF
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Sorry

Forgot to ask what type liner are you going to use?PDF
 
  #5  
Old 05-19-01, 12:40 PM
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Good question? What would be the best and the easiest to install?
 
  #6  
Old 05-20-01, 10:11 AM
PDF
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
There are a bunch

of different liners to use,single wall,double wall "B" vent,masonry and a flex liner.Your furnace is 100,000 buts,water heater approx.35,000 btus.You will need a 5" vent or liner for the chimney and a 6" single wall vent from appliances.PDF

[Edited by PDF on 05-20-01 at 01:24]
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: