No Power at the Control Board York Furnace


  #1  
Old 11-17-18, 08:37 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 68
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
No Power at the Control Board York Furnace

p3urd14n09501-Original Control Board White Rogers 50A50-241 , I replaced this board with an ICM2808-However I did not install it right, and it shorted against the meatal frame. Blew fuses.
The problem I am having is No power on the Control board- No blinking LED light. I checked the incoming wire and it is hot-so there is power to the Board.
I reinstalled the old board, WR50A50, still no power to the board, no blinking red light.
Could this be the Door Switch-
 
  #2  
Old 11-17-18, 11:52 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,183
Received 199 Upvotes on 181 Posts
Is there 24 V being fed to the board?
 
  #3  
Old 11-17-18, 03:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,952
Received 4,147 Upvotes on 3,724 Posts
You need to check the transformer for 24vAC output. The board runs strictly on 24vAC.
 
  #4  
Old 11-18-18, 05:08 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 68
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the tip, both of you- I will check out the Transformer this morning. I did install a Fuse Link to prevent damage when I installed the new Transformer, some time in the past. But I will check it. It is also helpful that you send info to me, like the Entire Board runs on 24v, wish me luck ,its cold in Michigan.
 
  #5  
Old 11-20-18, 05:15 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 68
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
How do you check the Transformer -
 
  #6  
Old 11-20-18, 05:40 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,183
Received 199 Upvotes on 181 Posts
Make sure the primary side is being powered, and 24V is present on the secondary side.
 
  #7  
Old 11-20-18, 07:53 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 68
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Do I check the Xformer at the 120 connection, and then the other upper side for 24v
 
  #8  
Old 11-20-18, 08:22 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,183
Received 199 Upvotes on 181 Posts
You would check both sides
 
  #9  
Old 11-20-18, 08:22 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,914
Received 27 Upvotes on 21 Posts
Do I check the Xformer at the 120 connection, and then the other upper side for 24v
You should get a reading of 120Vac on one side of the transformer and 24Vac on the other side. If you don't have 120Vac, then your problem is elsewhere. If you do have 120Vac but not 24Vac, then your transformer is bad. Swap it with a new one.
 
  #10  
Old 11-23-18, 12:30 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 68
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I reinstalled my ICM2808 control board, and everything is working now. Thanks a bunch for all the help and tips.
 
  #11  
Old 11-23-18, 04:47 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,183
Received 199 Upvotes on 181 Posts
Why did you replace the control board in the first place? And why did you try to do it without turning off the power?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: