No hot air- jumper different than thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-16-18, 01:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 323
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No hot air- jumper different than thermostat

Starting yesterday, my gas forced furnace was only blowing cold air. Since I've had a problem with my "Smart" thermostat before, I removed it and jumpered the R and W terminals on the furnace panel (with the power off). When I turned the power on, the furnace just kind of clicked and I noticed the ceiling lights nearby blinked. When I put the thermostat back in place, I got cold (well, room temp) air again.

I am not sure what more to try (if anything) before calling someone out. I would expect the same results when I jumper R+W as when turning on the thermostat but I'm getting different results. I have C,G,R,W, and Y wires on connected on the furnace.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-16-18, 01:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,149
Received 474 Votes on 444 Posts
The problem appears to be at the furnace and not caused by the thermostat.
 
  #3  
Old 12-17-18, 11:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 323
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do all furnaces have error codes? I was watching for a blinking light but didn't see one. The furnace is around 18 years old. No brand or model number I can see. The board is Honeywell though. I see a wiring diagram on the inside of the cover, but it doesn't list any error codes.
 
  #4  
Old 12-17-18, 11:07 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,149
Received 474 Votes on 444 Posts
You can post the model number for the furnace. It can be found inside on the side wall near the burner. Post the part number off the control board. Some older ones don't have a fault light.
Pictures are good too..... How-to-insert-pictures
 
  #5  
Old 12-17-18, 11:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 323
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm not seeing a make/model. There is a sticker in the upper part where the burners are, but it is obscured by the burner assembly. This is what I do see.
 
Attached Images   
  #6  
Old 12-17-18, 09:14 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 363
Received 5 Votes on 5 Posts
Post a picture of the wiring diagram. Do you hear the draft inducer spooling up? That's the little fan motor assembly mounted somewhere near the burner. Can you see the igniter activating? This would be in front of one of the burners.


Yours look so close to this except on this you can see the model number of the board in the lower right corner. (Note: Boards can look the same but function differently!) Can you see anything resembling the model number on your board like this one?

 
  #7  
Old 12-18-18, 07:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 323
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the responses. I had someone I know that does HVAC look at it. He said the inducer is bad for sure after testing it with a multimeter. He suggested I replace the furnace as it is 20 years old and there could be something else wrong with it. There is a decent amount of rust in the furnace. Since it was on my list of things that are going to need replacing, I decided to do it now.
 
  #8  
Old 12-18-18, 09:10 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,149
Received 474 Votes on 444 Posts
Thanks for letting us know how you made out.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: