Proper setup using ecobee 3 on a 2 stage furnace

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-06-19, 03:50 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 71
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Proper setup using ecobee 3 on a 2 stage furnace

I had a new Amana AMEC960803bnac natural gas furnace/ac installed last week along with the ecobee thermostat. The installer has the 2 stage controlled automatically in the furnace according to the dip switches and tstat, isnít this something that should be controlled in the ecobee ?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-06-19, 02:00 PM
user 10's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 2,075
Received 45 Votes on 39 Posts
Yes it should be controlled by the stat to take full advantage of the furnace.

A wire is required from terminal W2 on board to W2 on the stat.

There's a dip switch setting to turn off timed staging on the board. The stat has to be set up for 2-stage.
 
  #3  
Old 02-06-19, 02:23 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 71
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That was my thought, thanks!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: