FASCO 70582338 inducer for Goodman

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-16-19, 07:06 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
FASCO 70582338 inducer for Goodman

I want to replace my furnace inducer, because the motor starts very slowly and makes more noise than it should, as it is around 12 years old. The new one has 2 wires instead of three, AND the pressure switch high temp tubing is mounted below the original style.
Question 1: what is that 3rd wire for and how do I 'make one' for it?
Question 2: If I replace the tubing with longer to make it reach, will it have an ill affect on the pressure switch?

I do it myself, thinking plug and play. missing wire throws me for a loop.

Thanks for any and all help ;-)

Name:  g1.jpg
Views: 180
Size:  32.5 KB

Name:  g2.jpg
Views: 170
Size:  20.5 KB

Name:  g3.jpg
Views: 162
Size:  26.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 02-24-19 at 07:18 PM. Reason: resized pictures
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-16-19, 08:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,772
Received 1,189 Votes on 1,100 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I'm guessing this is a packaged unit as the new inducer is 240v.
No model number so if I have to guess again...... the old inducer may be a 120/240v model.
The pressure switch location shouldn't be a problem.
You can replace the tubing with high rubber or silicone tubing.
 
  #3  
Old 02-24-19, 06:31 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply. The inducer model # is in the title. The Furnace model # is APG12300701A 208/230 Volts.

Essentially, they are identical, except that black wire is on my old inducer, not the new one...

What is the black wire for?
 
  #4  
Old 02-24-19, 07:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,772
Received 1,189 Votes on 1,100 Posts
From the Goodman manual......
Name:  apg.JPG
Views: 126
Size:  23.5 KB

Goodman APG packaged unit manual (pdf)
 
  #5  
Old 02-24-19, 07:57 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ah! So if it's supposed to be 230V, I don't need the black lead anyway. The original unit's black lead is glues to the body of the furnace...

Is 208V operation unusual? Just wondering...
 
  #6  
Old 02-24-19, 08:24 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,772
Received 1,189 Votes on 1,100 Posts
208v would be found at a commercial site with three phase power.
That inducer was designed to work in many applications.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: