York P3HU blowing cold air

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-22-19, 09:21 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
York P3HU blowing cold air

Hello,

My furnace is blowing cold air. It is 20 years old and is located in the attic. The fault code 7 flash, as explained in the trouble shooting manual says that a "flame could not be established. This no-light condition occurred 3 times during the call for heat before locking out. This may be cause by low gas pressure, faulty gas valve, faulty hot surface ignitor or burner problem." Where do I start? Your input is greatly appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-22-19, 01:41 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,254
Received 25 Votes on 23 Posts
Reset the furnace by turning off the power then turning it back on. Have someone set the thermostat to call for heat while you watch in the area of the burners. If you see a glow, the ignitor is OK.
If the flame lights then goes out right away, the problem is likely the flame sensor. Remove & clean with Scotch Brite pad or CLEAN steel wool, reinstall & try again.
 
  #3  
Old 02-22-19, 03:06 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you so much! Yes, I actually shut it off and say the furnace ignite with air going through the burners. It then shut off and tried 3 times and then stopped. Going to do what you suggested!
 
  #4  
Old 02-22-19, 03:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,772
Received 1,189 Votes on 1,100 Posts
When it did ignite.... how long did it run before it shut off ?
 
  #5  
Old 02-26-19, 07:25 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It ran for a minute and then stopped. I ordered a new sensor and igniter. Waiting for shipment.
 
  #6  
Old 02-26-19, 09:22 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,772
Received 1,189 Votes on 1,100 Posts
Unfortunately.... If it lights it won't be the igniter. If it runs that long it will not be the flame sensor.
It could be a dirty burner or gas orifice as the flame sensor rod must be kept completely engulfed in the flame.

There are several variations of that series furnace. Post the full model number. It's found inside on the side wall near the burner.
 
  #7  
Old 02-28-19, 10:57 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I installed the new sensor and I have heat! Missed my heater, even in California. Thanks you all for the responses.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: