Furnace Limit Switch Replacement


  #1  
Old 04-30-19, 10:07 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: 미국
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Furnace Limit Switch Replacement

Hi, I have a problem with my furnace and I think I should replace the limit switch. Problem is that my furnace is old, and there are no same parts in any online store.

The model of my furnace is York G8c07516muc12g, and the part number of limit switch is 1NT17L-3178. L155F-30. 2702-315/A. 0436R. I don't know exactly what the numbers are. They are just written on the switch like that.

Name:  limit.jpg
Views: 519
Size:  6.8 KB

My question is that which limit switch should I purchase to replace it? I found several limit switch that looks exactly like the switch I have, but model number is different. So I am not sure if they are compatible.

The switch on the below link looks same and York switch, but temperature limit is higher than my switch. I think L175-30 tells the temperature limit of switch, right? mine is L155-30. So is it ok to use this?

https://www.ebay.com/itm/YORK-Colema...3b66%7Ciid%3A1

This switch has same temepraure limit L155-30, but brand is different.
https://www.ebay.com/itm/Trane-Ameri...3b66%7Ciid%3A1

So what Limit swich should I purchase it? same brand with different temprature? or same temperature limit with different brand? If I can use different temerature limit, then should I buy lower limit one or higher limit one?

Thank you so much in advance.
 
  #2  
Old 04-30-19, 10:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,079
Received 3,195 Likes on 2,870 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

L155F-30 is the temperature and the differential. Match that temperature and make sure the distance that the sensor sits in the furnace is the same. The brand is unimportant.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 05-01-19 at 10:42 PM. Reason: typo
  #3  
Old 05-01-19, 12:04 AM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: 미국
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Both switchs look exactly like the switch I have (I believe sensor distance would be same too), so I will go get the Second Switch. Thank you for the answer PJmax.
 
  #4  
Old 05-01-19, 09:00 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 115
Received 21 Likes on 18 Posts
This should be the high limit switch for your furnace from repairclinic.com.
https://www.repairclinic.com/PartDet...G8C07516MUC12G

I'm sure it's available elsewhere as well.
 
  #5  
Old 05-02-19, 10:33 PM
user 10's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 2,148
Received 50 Likes on 44 Posts
What problem are you trying to solve by changing the limit? If it's tripping, there's a reason.

If the limit has failed open and won't reset, keep in mind there's still a problem. The limit shouldn't ever trip during normal operation.

The limit should only be replaced with oem or approved oem replacement part. You can void the safety certifications on your furnace by using generic.

You should not replace parts without figuring out what's wrong.
 
  #6  
Old 05-04-19, 04:38 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: 미국
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I ordered OEM york limit switch to replace it, but it didn't solve my problem. I think I need to open a new thread for problem of my furnace.

Thank you for the advice user 10.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: