Furnace Clicks but does not light


  #1  
Old 09-24-19, 04:21 PM
Utterly-NutZ's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Unhappy Furnace Clicks but does not light

Hello Everyone!

After a few weeks of searching, and more searching, I landed on this forum and and hoping for some help. To start with, I'm not opposed to calling a professional, but I would very much like to both learn, and hopefully fix this issue on my own since as a home owner, I want to be able to do as may items as possible.

That said here is my issue. I have a Nordyne G5RA060C-12 furnace that was working perfectly fine through the end of the winter season, however in preparation for the fall/winter, upon first fireup, the furnace is just not having any of it.
The behaviour seemed to be what I would have seen with a failed HSI, and when ohms testing at the molex plug I was getting a reading of 73.8, with no visible issues, I ordered a new one just in case since they are not very expensive anyway.

New one installed, same issue.

The furnace starts it's expected sequence - call for heat - inducer motor starts, what I take as the pressure switch closing click occurs, and then the click where I would expect to see the HSI start glowing _sounds_ like it occurs, but it never glows; wash rinse repeat until the lockout and error code flashes happen (4 flashes - failed ignition (check ground) according to the info on the board (ICM AA1011-4 - or Nordyne 6245640))

Everything is clean, there are no chewed wires, nothing is loose, I see no frayed or disconnected wires.

So any feedback here to help me DIY this from the above information would be greatly appreciated.
 
  #2  
Old 09-24-19, 04:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,675
Received 4,101 Upvotes on 3,683 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

If the igniter passes the resistance check then you need to monitor it for 120vAC when it should be heating.
 
  #3  
Old 09-25-19, 03:12 AM
Utterly-NutZ's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you for the reply. Do I test the molex plug with the power on and an attempt at a cycle run? Is this the only time 120 volts will be sent to the HSI or is that voltage always present?
 
  #4  
Old 09-25-19, 12:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,675
Received 4,101 Upvotes on 3,683 Posts
Leave the igniter connected at the plug and test on the igniter side.
There will only be 120v when the igniter should be heating.
 
Utterly-NutZ voted this post useful.
  #5  
Old 09-25-19, 03:58 PM
Utterly-NutZ's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Gave that a shot (hope I did it all correctly) and where the click happens that I would expect the HSI to glow, I get a quick burst of about 80v and then it drops back to the 00.3 to 6 showing on the multi-meter before starting a cycle to test.
Am I correct in the assumption that it's the control board that needs to be replaced, or is there something else I could be over-looking and check before spending the $300+ for the replacement?

Thanks for your time and feedback
 
  #6  
Old 09-25-19, 09:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,675
Received 4,101 Upvotes on 3,683 Posts
Yes..... unfortunately it sounds like a worn out igniter relay which means the board needs to be replaced.
 
  #7  
Old 09-26-19, 03:11 AM
Utterly-NutZ's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I suspected that but figured it wouldn't hurt to start with the less expensive part. I greatly appreciate your time on this.
I will be putting an order in for the board and will update this thread once installed so hopefully someone else experiencing the identical issue can follow a trail
 
  #8  
Old 10-08-19, 09:36 AM
Utterly-NutZ's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 15
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
And finally - my follow up.
New board arrived (Nordyne 903106) - (Old one was ICM AA1011-4 or Nordyne part 6245640)

Board installed and voila! issue resolved

Extra huge thanks to PJmax for the guidance to feel that what I suspected was correct, and how to be 100% confident in my decision to spend the money on a new board.
 
  #9  
Old 10-08-19, 10:40 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,675
Received 4,101 Upvotes on 3,683 Posts
Thanks and good job there. Name:  thumb.jpg
Views: 104
Size:  1.6 KB
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: