Trane XV80 not starting with heat on


  #1  
Old 10-05-19, 07:12 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Trane XV80 not starting with heat on

Absolute noob here... but i am broke at the moment and without heat, so trying to see if I can fix this POS myself on the cheap.

The furnace with the old thermostat was blowing cold air. Thought it was odd, so replaced the old thermostat with a new Honeywell RTH2300B (needed a new one anyway). Furnace no longer blows cold air. BUT, the draft inducer motor does not start. 24V to thermostat checks out okay, 24V back from thermostat also checks out. Thermostat indicates heat is on. Do not get 120V to draft inducer motor. Bad board? Or is there a sensor not working/busted that would keep the board from sending voltage to inducer?

Side note, there is a error code, three quick flashes. According to cover, indicates "Pressure Sensor Error" I pulled hose out, blew into it, heard nothing, sucked on it lightly, heard a click. Powered the furnace on, sucked on it, click, all sorts of stuff started happening, BUT, inducer still did not start. I turned the power back off before doing much more as I didn't want the furnace firing up with the inducer not actually running. I am thinking the pressure sensor error code is actually a result of the inducer not starting. Is my thinking right?
 

Last edited by sethwilson75; 10-05-19 at 08:27 PM. Reason: grammer, clarity
  #2  
Old 10-05-19, 07:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,401
Received 4,046 Upvotes on 3,630 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I am thinking the pressure sensor error code is actually a result of the inducer not starting. Is my thinking right?
Yes you are right. Be careful blowing into a pressure switch. They actually work on vacuum and are easily damaged.

Locate the control board at the furnace. Jumper from R to W. See if that starts the inducer.
If it does..... something is wrong with the thermostat circuit.
 
sethwilson75 voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 10-05-19, 08:22 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Massive thanks for the fast response PJMax!

Unplugged thermostat (pulled off mount). LED blinks slow continuously, code on panel is no heat call, normal. Jumper R to W, click, LED changes to continuous fast blink. Code on panel indicates heat call. Inducer does not start. a few seconds later, three fast blink code resumes (pressure switch error).

Turned the furnace switch off, wired in jumper from R to W. I disconnected cable to inducer and connected multi-meter, flipped furnace on, LED blinked fast (call for heat). No voltage detected on multi-meter. Have to believe the board is not sending voltage to inducer. Bad board or some other sensor/relay/safety switch?
 
  #4  
Old 10-08-19, 11:30 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Any idea, i am about to buy a used replacement board on ebay for $35...
 
  #5  
Old 10-08-19, 12:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,401
Received 4,046 Upvotes on 3,630 Posts
I would check for 120vAC to the draft inducer motor first on a call for heat to be sure there is no voltage. No voltage when the blower should be running = bad board.
 
sethwilson75 voted this post useful.
  #6  
Old 10-21-19, 01:11 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Fixed with the $35 ebay board. Just in time for cold weather as well... So grateful! Massive, massive thanks for all the help!!!
 
  #7  
Old 10-21-19, 05:55 PM
user 10's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,829
Received 57 Upvotes on 50 Posts
it must have been used and may not be reliable. you may end up needing to order a new board at some point.

people dump their used stuff on ebay, a lot of it may not be very good.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: