Heating Upstairs but not Downstairs

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-15-19, 11:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Heating Upstairs but not Downstairs

Since Iíve needed to turn my heater on with the temperature drop I have been having issues. The AC comes on just fine but not the heat. The heat comes on upstairs when I turn it on from the upstairs thermostat. I tried switching the thermostats this morning but still couldnít get the heat on downstairs. Ive spent hours with Nest support and they ultimately told me the heat wasnít turning on bc I needed to have a common wire installed. Ive been using this Nest thermostat for the past 10 years without any problems and now all of a sudden it needs different wiring. But, when I removed the thermostat, I saw I had a 5th wire (Blue - common wire) so I put it in the thermostat but still no heat. I bought this new AC/Furnace for the downstairs less than 5 years ago.
I do not know a lot about HVAC. My home is 3200 sq feet. Would I have two separate furnaces (1 for upstairs and 1 for downstairs) or just 1 furnace for both up and down?

Thanks in advance for any help! Iím trying to understand so if I do need someone to come out and fix the issue I, hopefully, wonít get taken advantage of and sold services and/or parts I donít need. Thank you!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-16-19, 02:05 AM
Marq1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA MI
Posts: 4,581
Received 119 Votes on 110 Posts
I tried switching the thermostats this morning but still couldnít get the heat on downstairs.
Indicates to me that it's something other than the thermostat!
 
  #3  
Old 11-16-19, 06:03 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,479
Received 37 Votes on 34 Posts
Youíll have to tell us if you have 2 systems or a single zoned system.
Nest does need a common. Their directions will say you donít but the lack of a common wire seems to cause bizarre problems with the nest. Youíd have to hook the common up on both ends, not just on the thermostat.
If you donít know where or what the equipment is, where do you change your air filters at?
 
  #4  
Old 11-16-19, 12:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Filter

I change the filter at the unit upstairs in the attic. This is what I have...Rheem R801TA100521MSA - Classic Plus 80% Gas Furnace, Single Stage, 100K BTU, Upflow/Horizontal, X-13 Motor, 3 1/2 to 5 Ton
 
  #5  
Old 11-16-19, 12:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,479
Received 37 Votes on 34 Posts
Then thatís the unit you need to look at. Is it getting a call for heat?
 
  #6  
Old 11-16-19, 01:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help

Sorry...I donít know what you mean by that? I mean I am literally as dumb as they get when it comes to this stuff!
 
  #7  
Old 11-16-19, 03:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,479
Received 37 Votes on 34 Posts
You’d check for a heating call with your meter at the furnace between W and R. Also check for error codes on the board.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: