Help replacing Rheem relay 42-18287-12 6 terminals but replacements have 8

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-03-19, 05:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help replacing Rheem relay 42-18287-12 6 terminals but replacements have 8

My Rheem / Essex relay part # 42-18287-12 is clicking and not always turning the blower on to my furnace.I am finding replacement parts online, but they all seem to have 8 or 10 terminals. I'm not sure how to hook it up.
I've attached a photo of my current relay.
Looks like an easy do it yourself fix, but confused with the additional terminals.
Help! Thanks

Name:  6 terminals 42-18287-12.jpg
Views: 83
Size:  98.7 KB

Name:  relay.jpg
Views: 76
Size:  87.4 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-03-19 at 10:59 PM. Reason: resized picture and added labeled one
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-03-19, 07:50 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,569
Received 53 Votes on 49 Posts
The relay pictured is just a double pole single throw relay. You shouldn’t need a part number. It’s just a generic part.
I’m guessing the one you saw was a double pole double throw, which is still fine to use.
The wiring schematic is molded into the plastic cover, you can see your C/NO/NC contacts.
Are you certain the relay is faulty? When it drops out what is the coil voltage?
 
iggy16 voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 12-03-19, 08:59 AM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,013
Received 12 Votes on 11 Posts
If you get a relay with terminals at locations 2 & 5, just cover them with fully insulated connectors. Otherwise, the wiring should be the same.
 
iggy16 voted this post useful.
  #4  
Old 12-03-19, 11:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 478 Votes on 448 Posts
I added a labeled picture to clarify what the others said.
 
iggy16 voted this post useful.
  #5  
Old 12-04-19, 05:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 1,308
Received 43 Votes on 37 Posts
Verify the replacement relay's coil draw (amps) is equal to or less than the relay being replaced, otherwise you could exceed the circuits power supply rating.I am assuming both relay coils are 24 vac rated.
 
iggy16 voted this post useful.
  #6  
Old 12-10-19, 04:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you, but still have questions. I'm an idiot with electrical, but trying to save money after my daughters wedding

roughneck77 I think it is faulty because it will be humming and the unit doesn't click on. I push the relay and it works. I have no way to measure the coil voltage

PJmax Thanks for labeling

beelzebob How do I check the amps? Should it be on the label with the part?

Here are 2 relays I'm looking at:
Rheem Ruud 42-18287-12 Blower Control Relay 90340
Replacement Rheem Ruud 42-18287-12 Blower Control Relay 90340
 
  #7  
Old 12-10-19, 05:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 478 Votes on 448 Posts
Either one will work. They are identical electrically however the first link is an actual Ruud part.
Costs a little more. Would be the better quality choice.

On a 24vAC relay..... there is really no concern on coil draw.
 
iggy16 voted this post useful.
  #8  
Old 12-11-19, 04:45 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 1,308
Received 43 Votes on 37 Posts
Just be aware the power source of the circuit has a volt amp rating (limit) and a replacement relay's coil can have a higher current requirement. If the coil current is not listed on the relay or its packaging, the relay manufacturer is the source of the information.
 
iggy16 voted this post useful.
  #9  
Old 12-11-19, 04:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So as long as the new relay is 24v 50/60HZ like it says on the original relay, I am good to go? And put insulated connectors on the 2 pins not used in the middle?
 
  #10  
Old 12-11-19, 04:36 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,569
Received 53 Votes on 49 Posts
Yes, any 24V double pole NO relay will work in that application.
You don’t really have to cover the unused spades unless they are contacting something.
 
iggy16 voted this post useful.
  #11  
Old 12-12-19, 03:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is the side to the relay. So it's safe to order the Rheem replacement and connect? Thanks everyone for the help!

Name:  r.jpg
Views: 42
Size:  33.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-12-19 at 09:14 PM. Reason: resized picture
  #12  
Old 12-12-19, 09:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 478 Votes on 448 Posts
Haven't you ordered the relay yet ? What are you waiting for ? Get to it.
 
iggy16 voted this post useful.
  #13  
Old 12-13-19, 05:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
LOL I'm on it. Just being cautious. I know my limitations
 
  #14  
Old 12-13-19, 06:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 478 Votes on 448 Posts
You get the relay...... we'll give you help if needed.
 
iggy16 voted this post useful.
  #15  
Old 12-15-19, 07:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you. It's ordered and on the way. I will update. Thanks!
 
  #16  
Old 12-28-19, 03:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I got the relay, but wasn't the one in the picture. This has 10 connectors while the pic had 8 and all I need is 6. Should I send it back? Help! Thanks!



Name:  r3.jpg
Views: 22
Size:  61.0 KB

Name:  r2.jpg
Views: 22
Size:  48.2 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-28-19 at 04:34 PM. Reason: reoriented/resized pictures
  #17  
Old 12-28-19, 04:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 478 Votes on 448 Posts
It's the same as we've spoken about. Hold the two relays next to each other !!
You don't use the two terminals with the red X's.

The two terminals in the blue box are the same......pick one !
The two terminals in the purple box are the same..... pick one !

Years ago they made a different relay for every application. It's too expensive to stock all those different types. One relay replaces may different old configurations.
 
  #18  
Old 12-28-19, 05:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Great, sounds good! I can leave the unused terminals exposed?

Thank you very much for the help!
 
  #19  
Old 12-28-19, 06:12 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,569
Received 53 Votes on 49 Posts
Yes they can be exposed providing they aren’t touching anything conductive.
 
  #20  
Old 12-29-19, 08:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
They won't be. Just hanging out there. Thanks
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: