Does a Furnace work without AC Compressor?


  #1  
Old 10-03-20, 03:25 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 428
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Does a Furnace work without AC Compressor?

Hello,

I am remodeling and I need to move the AC compressor away from the house.
Since I am replacing it in spring next year I am thinking of just disconnecting it and throw it away.
I have gas furnace in the attic.
My question is and it seems I cannot find an answer to this in the whole world of internet, will the furnace run and heat my house without the ac compressor outside?
 
  #2  
Old 10-03-20, 03:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,542
Received 1,598 Votes on 1,473 Posts
Yes..... your gas furnace will work just fine without the condenser.
Insulate the wiring with tape.
If you plan to reuse those copper lines..... plug them as best you can.
 
MAD King voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 10-03-20, 03:47 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 428
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Great. Thank you. I will not reuse the copper lines. After 30 years I think I will just add new ones.
 
  #4  
Old 10-03-20, 03:59 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,176
Received 123 Votes on 117 Posts
Make sure to reclaim the refrigerant before you disconnect the condenser.
 
MAD King voted this post useful.
  #5  
Old 10-03-20, 04:05 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 428
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Yes of course. I am an environmentalist.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: