Central unit (furnace) not coming back on

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-09-20, 02:40 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Post Central unit (furnace) not coming back on

My parents wanted me to cut the heat on. I clicked to heat on thermostat and the heat never came on. I took the front cover off the evaporator to look at it. I put the panels back on and now i can't get anything back on. The cool, heat and even the fan won't come on. Any suggestions?
It's a Goodman Evap. and Condenser.
 
  #2  
Old 11-09-20, 04:08 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
photos











 
  #3  
Old 11-09-20, 04:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,828
Received 1,331 Votes on 1,230 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

An awful lot of pictures.

That is a Goodman GMS80804BN 80k btu gas furnace with an A/C coil.
When you have the blower door open.... you need to hold the service switch in.
I see you have it clamped..... is it actually in all the way ?
If it is.... the red LED on the control board should be blinking.
 
  #4  
Old 11-10-20, 09:55 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank You

I actually fixed it last night.
 
  #5  
Old 11-12-20, 10:02 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
PjMax

I got the air back on but i can't get the heat to come on.
Any suggestions!!!
 
  #6  
Old 11-12-20, 05:44 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,006
Received 109 Votes on 103 Posts
Is the heat getting a call to run? Any error codes?
 
  #7  
Old 11-12-20, 05:53 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,828
Received 1,331 Votes on 1,230 Posts
Right...... what does actually happen...... anything..... nothing ?

Goodman GMS8 technical manual (pdf)
 
  #8  
Old 11-13-20, 10:31 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Everything is good. The power is plug in and the door switch works. I can hear it click trying to ignite but it won't light the burners.
 
  #9  
Old 11-13-20, 10:34 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,006
Received 109 Votes on 103 Posts
Ok, we still need more information.
Is the ignitor lighting up? Voltage to the gas valve? Error codes?
You’ll need a meter to continue.
 
  #10  
Old 11-13-20, 10:54 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The igniter is not lighting up and i will get back with you about the Voltage to gas valve and error codes.
 
  #11  
Old 11-13-20, 12:40 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,006
Received 109 Votes on 103 Posts
So is there voltage to the ignitor?
 
  #12  
Old 11-18-20, 09:16 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry it took so long to get back with you. This is what I got.
Thermostat wire to control panel- COM to R 26.9V & COM to W 26.7V
Gas Valve- 00.4V
Draft inducer is not coming on.
Draft Inducer wire to control panel- 3.22V
Capacitor on the Draft Inducer-5.71uF
Draft Inducer spins freely with no problem.
Pressure Switch- 25.78
Ignitor- 128.9V
What do you think?
 
  #13  
Old 11-18-20, 04:26 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Also, there's a 3 red blink code
 
  #14  
Old 11-18-20, 07:04 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,006
Received 109 Votes on 103 Posts
That’s a pressure switch error. Test the pressure switch.
 
  #15  
Old 11-19-20, 10:18 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I did.
I put on there Pressure Switch 25.78.
 
  #16  
Old 11-19-20, 10:20 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,006
Received 109 Votes on 103 Posts
Across the switch? That means the switch is open, and is the source of your problem.
Don’t measure to ground.
 
  #17  
Old 11-19-20, 11:23 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oh okay
I will put a new switch on it and hope that's it. I will update.
Thanks roughneck
 
  #18  
Old 11-19-20, 01:10 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,006
Received 109 Votes on 103 Posts
No, I wouldn’t replace the switch. The error isn’t telling you what part to replace.
You need to confirm draft, make sure the tubing is clear and the venting is free of obstructions.
The switch is remaining open because draft through the furnace isn’t sufficient.
 
  #19  
Old 11-20-20, 03:28 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
RoughNeck77, what would you recommend then?
Draft inducer is not coming on.
Draft Inducer wire to control panel- 3.22V
Capacitor on the Draft Inducer-5.71uF
Draft Inducer spins freely with no obstruction.
This thing is aggravating me.
 
  #20  
Old 11-20-20, 04:42 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,006
Received 109 Votes on 103 Posts
There you go, the issue isnít the switch then. Itís doing itís job because the inducer isnít running. If youíd have bought a pressure switch you still wouldnít have a working furnace.
Youíll have to figure out why the inducer is not running. And why thereís no power to it.
Remember, no measuring to ground.

On a call for heat-
inducer starts
draft is proven via pressure switch
prepurge
Hot surface igniter energizes
gas valve coil is energized
flame is proven
 
  #21  
Old 11-22-20, 12:34 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well, I found this out. I was messing around with the control board around the area where the Draft Inducer is plugged in and I heard a short. I pushed back on the control panel and held it tight. The Draft Inducer came on. I held it long enough to see if the igniter would start glowing. The Draft Inducer made its cycle and then cut off. I know I'm probably going to have to change the control board out but the igniter never started glowing, so does that mean that there weren't any gas coming out??
 
  #22  
Old 11-22-20, 07:24 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,006
Received 109 Votes on 103 Posts
If the ignitor never came on, then it never was energized or there’s something else wrong preventing it from cycling.
 
  #23  
Old 11-23-20, 12:45 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
RoughNeck77
where does it say what kind of control board do I need?
I see the White-Rogers!!



 
  #24  
Old 11-23-20, 10:42 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Or anyone who can me with Control Board..
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: