Gas valve on Goodman does not turn gas on, replaced board & same problem


  #1  
Old 11-22-21, 03:55 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Gas valve on Goodman does not turn gas on, replaced board & same problem

I have a goodman furnace GMS80805CN serial # 1209553880. The gas was not being turned on after the ignitor would glow so I checked the voltagae at the two wire going to the gas valve & there is no voltage. So I thought the control board was bad but today I got a replacement board and it does the same thing. It must be something else. Any help would be appreciated.
 
  #2  
Old 11-22-21, 04:06 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Received 21 Likes on 19 Posts
Post furnace schematic which is probably pasted on the inside of a panel.

Some sensor feeding the board is proly inhibiting the valve turn-on but check the valve solenoid resistance in the unlikely event you have more than one fault.
 
  #3  
Old 11-22-21, 04:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,620
Received 3,323 Likes on 2,984 Posts
There is only 24v on the gas valve for 5-7 seconds.
It's there approx 5 seconds before the igniter shuts off and then the furnace recycles.
 
The following users liked this post:
  #4  
Old 11-22-21, 06:31 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Received 21 Likes on 19 Posts
I hope at least the sensor outputs are constant over time B4 & after the board is "looking" at them.
 
  #5  
Old 11-22-21, 08:37 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Everyone, thanks for the replies. I finally figured it out. It was a limit switch that one of the wires on the gas valve goes to. It's located on the cage for the blower. OEM part number 0130f00038. I just bypassed it. Now I have to order it. Thanks again.
 
  #6  
Old 11-22-21, 09:11 PM
user 10's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 2,150
Received 50 Likes on 44 Posts
You should be able to reset the limit, there is a button.

Do not bypass safeties please! There may be a problem that caused it to trip.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: