Heat pump/oil dual - out of oil, no heat


  #1  
Old 01-13-22, 11:00 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Heat pump/oil dual - out of oil, no heat

Weíve had cold weather below 30 and unit is blowing cold air. Iíve reset, rebooted, changed thermostat battery, put in clean air filter, checked connections. It seems to work periodically but thereís definitely something wrong.

I have dual electric heat pump and oil system. Iím out of oil and since I thought it was for back up and only when I choose to switch to oil on my Ecobee thermostat, I didnít think it would be a problem. It occurred to me I was likely wrong and because itís been so cold the heat pump expected to switch to oil but couldnít. Before I call professionals Iíd appreciate input on whether I can fix myself or how to protect myself from unnecessary and expensive work.

Background: I had what I thought was a completely new heat pump/air conditioning system put in because my oil furnace broke. Because of its age, replacement ďboardsĒ arenít available for the oil anymore. However the tech who installed it decided heíd try to build a new board on his own time, which he successfully did. Thatís why I thought I controlled which system it uses.
 
  #2  
Old 01-13-22, 11:51 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,035
Received 3,415 Upvotes on 3,063 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I have dual electric heat pump and oil system.
What exactly is that ?

There is a heat pump. That is electric.
No electric heat strips..... correct ?
It sounds like you have an oil fired boiler ? or oil fired furnace ?

If you have no oil and you need the heat pump to run.... period.
Go into the ecobee settings and change system to heat pump mode with no backup heat.
You may have to temporarily remove the W1 wire and then reprogram.
 
  #3  
Old 01-14-22, 08:11 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks Pete, that makes sense. Iíll go look for specs to do this and hopefully be successful doing it myself.
 
  #4  
Old 01-14-22, 08:28 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,035
Received 3,415 Upvotes on 3,063 Posts
On Thermostat:
Select Main Menu > Settings > Installation Settings > Equipment > Wiring.
Equipment Settings
The Equipment settings let you configure the devices connected to the thermostat. Depending on your system's equipment, not all options may be available.

Aux Heat Simultaneous Operation: If you select Enable and there is a source of auxiliary heat, it will turn on in addition to the heat pump. The heat pump will be engaged for the first 30 minutes. If, after 30 minutes, the set point has not been met, the auxiliary heat will also be engaged to assist the heat pump in reaching the set point.

Select: disable aux heat.
 
  #5  
Old 01-16-22, 05:03 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,349
Upvotes: 0
Received 250 Upvotes on 230 Posts
Are you sure that the oil burner is not the one and only auxiliary heat source?

If the heat pump system turns on the oil burner and there is no fuel oil than of course nothing more will happen. Meanwhile the outdoor temperature might be low enough that you would have to feel the heat pump heat exchanger in the interior air ducts to verify that the changeover to aux heat.has not proceeded to an "aux heat only" stage in which the heat pump itself has been switched off.

If your system has heat strips that were never hooked up because you had the oil burner then you need to verfiy that your electric service can deliver enough amperes for the heat strips before hooking them up. I am guessing that typical electric heating needs average 12 amps @ 240 volts (two plug in electric space heaters).per room
 

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-16-22 at 05:30 AM.
  #6  
Old 01-17-22, 05:42 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I have conceded to needing professional help, hopefully tomorrow. I appreciate everyone’s input because it will help me communicate with the service person, i.e., are there heat strips and are they hooked up.

I’d write more but when I type the display goes blank and buffers long time before coming back. Blind typing and editing
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: