Miller fuel oil furnace won't ignite


  #1  
Old 10-13-22, 07:17 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 385
Received 4 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Miller fuel oil furnace won't ignite

Hello, I have an older Miller fuel oil furnace with the Beckett burner. For some reason it won't do anything when I turn up the thermostat. I have hit the reset button way too many times already. I removed the drawer assembly and replaced the nozzle, even though I didn't think that was the problem. I have a mechanical thermostat and I removed that from the wall and bypassed that by tying the wires together. I still have nothing. I have half a fuel oil tank full of fuel. I just had the furnace cleaned 2 days ago. They fired it up for a minute before they left and everything seemed ok. Any ideas? Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 10-13-22, 08:28 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,134
Received 183 Upvotes on 169 Posts
Your post is a bit all over the place.
Is the burner trying to fire? Is it not responding to the thermostat? Is it actually tripping the reset?
 
  #3  
Old 10-13-22, 09:16 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 385
Received 4 Upvotes on 3 Posts
It's doing nothing. It's not responding to the thermostat. I bypassed the thermostat by tying the wires together to see if I could get it to run. Nothing
 
  #4  
Old 10-13-22, 09:57 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2,715
Received 132 Upvotes on 124 Posts
From your info given it sounds like you are not getting power and the motor is not even trying to run.

Start with your breaker and start checking for power. On a call for heat check for power at B1 & B2. If no power there, from the breaker - emergency switch - firomatic over furnace - switch on furnace - burner control - burner motor. It is a 120V circuit.

Until you get power to the burner the nozzle or how many times you push the reset have no bearing on your situation. Depending on how old your motor is you may have a separate reset on the motor itself.

Pics may be helpful if possible.


Have you called the service company back since they just serviced it.
 
  #5  
Old 10-13-22, 10:48 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 385
Received 4 Upvotes on 3 Posts
I just checked the breaker with my multimeter and it read ok. Like you had stated, it's like I'm not getting any power to the burner. I operated the fan manually and that worked. I haven't called the service company yet. They fired it up and it ran for about 15 minutes probably.
 
  #6  
Old 10-13-22, 11:01 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 385
Received 4 Upvotes on 3 Posts




 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-13-22 at 05:20 PM. Reason: resized pics/labeled one
  #7  
Old 10-13-22, 11:53 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2,715
Received 132 Upvotes on 124 Posts
With power from the panel OK then follow the circuit I posted and find out where it stops. You should have a service switch 1 door out from the basement. That is your next test point and so on. It looks like you have the old style motor. Somewhere on the motor is a red overload button. See if that popped. If so then push it in to reset and test. You can lift up the primary control where the TT is and check for 120V there or check the plug for power.
 
  #8  
Old 10-13-22, 02:12 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 385
Received 4 Upvotes on 3 Posts
I have one of those cheap voltage detectors that I used on the outlet on the furnace where the oil burner is plugged in. The voltage detector said I had power to the outlet the oil burner was plugged in to. I checked all the wiring and it looked fine, to me anyway. I don't think my reset button on my primary control is popped up. It sure doesn't look it and when I push it, it's like it does nothing.
 
  #9  
Old 10-13-22, 03:39 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2,715
Received 132 Upvotes on 124 Posts
I believe you have a reset on the motor itself. Might be worth checking that also. How about your firomatic over the furnace,
 
  #10  
Old 10-13-22, 04:45 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 385
Received 4 Upvotes on 3 Posts

Button doesn't look like it's popped up.
 
  #11  
Old 10-13-22, 05:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,035
Received 3,415 Upvotes on 3,063 Posts
Unfortunately a non contact tester only checks for hot. You could have an open neutral.
Everything will check hot but with no neutral nothing will run.

I added an arrow to your first pics.
The motor reset mentioned may be on the end of the burner motor where the red arrow is pointing.
It could also be somewhere on the side as shown below.



ICM-1503 primary oil control manual -pdf
You're going to need to check for power and ok limit inside the wiring junction box.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-13-22 at 05:54 PM.
  #12  
Old 10-13-22, 05:49 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 385
Received 4 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Thanks! Found it. Pushed it several times... nothing
 
  #13  
Old 10-13-22, 06:03 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 385
Received 4 Upvotes on 3 Posts
I don't believe I have a firomatic?? Isn't it a shut off valve? I looked above the furnace around the pipe and didn't see anything.
 
  #14  
Old 10-13-22, 06:15 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 385
Received 4 Upvotes on 3 Posts
I forgot to add. In my second picture down from the top, the little yellow light where the cad cell and thermostat is wired is lit up when I push in the safety switch on the door, without actually closing the door. Not sure if that is supposed to be lit up or?
 
  #15  
Old 10-13-22, 06:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,035
Received 3,415 Upvotes on 3,063 Posts
I believe that's the CAD cell status LED. Locked on indicates no flame or is in lockout.
It's covered in the pdf manual I left you.

That LED indicates you have 120v and that the limit is ok.
No firematic device.
 
  #16  
Old 10-14-22, 05:37 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 385
Received 4 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Thanks as always. I'll do what they suggest . I've been off work on vacation and I've been messing around with this for like 3 days now. I'm kind of stubborn because usually I can figure something out. I'm almost ready to give up and call a professional.
 
  #17  
Old 10-14-22, 07:20 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,134
Received 183 Upvotes on 169 Posts
Your meter is your best friend here. Youíre going to have to trace voltage and make sure itís getting to where it needs to go. And make a diagnosis from there.
 
  #18  
Old 10-14-22, 09:13 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 385
Received 4 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Thanks all I think I fixed it! I finally convinced myself that the reset button on the primary control wasn't working as it wasn't sticking up and it didn't seem to do anything when I pushed it. I went and bought a new primary control, wired it up, fired it up, bled it and it seems to be working fine now.
 
spott voted this post useful.
  #19  
Old 10-14-22, 01:18 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2,715
Received 132 Upvotes on 124 Posts
Very persistent, good job. Thanks for the update.
 
  #20  
Old 10-14-22, 06:55 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 385
Received 4 Upvotes on 3 Posts
No problem. Thanks to everyone for their advice!!! I love having the satisfaction of figuring something out and fixing it. I love these forums!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: