ICP furnace issue


  #1  
Old 11-22-22, 06:09 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2022
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
ICP furnace issue

I have been trying to troubleshoot a furnace for my daughters boyfriend. The furnace goes through the ignition sequence, burns for about a minute and shuts down. It will go through this cycle three times and goes into a safety lockdown for an hour. It flashes a pressure switch error code. It has a dual pressure switch that appears to test ok. I switched it with a new switch and saw the same behavior. We found that we could make the furnace run by by-passing the high pressure side of the switch. I did this with the original switch and the replacement. My voltmeter tells me the original switch is working as designed. I have been consulting a couple other people and we are all kind of at a loss. Why will the furnace run with the switch bypassed but not with a seemingly working switch? I have checked the exhaust vent pipe, it is clear. I have checked the condensate trap and it is good. What else could be causing us this issue? Thanks in advance.
 
  #2  
Old 11-22-22, 07:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,915
Received 3,161 Likes on 2,840 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

ICP makes a lot of furnaces. A model number is required.
 
  #3  
Old 11-22-22, 07:13 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,575
Received 52 Likes on 47 Posts
I recommend getting a dual port manometer and teeing into both tubes to measure the vacuum at the pressure switch.
 
  #4  
Old 11-22-22, 07:26 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2022
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
It is model N9MSE0401410A2
 
  #5  
Old 11-22-22, 07:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,915
Received 3,161 Likes on 2,840 Posts
There are a few service bulletins on that series. A serial number is required.
Check here..... n9mSE service bulletins
 
  #6  
Old 11-25-22, 10:17 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2022
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
The bulletin about drilling out the vacuum port of the induction motor seems to have remedied the situation. Thank you for the assistance!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: