RUUD Achiever 90 gas furnace ignitor doesn't light


  #1  
Old 12-08-22, 02:23 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2022
Posts: 3
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
RUUD Achiever 90 gas furnace ignitor doesn't light

I have two same furnaces...one ignitor won't lit up. i have replaced it with a brand new one (didn't lit) and used the one from the other furnace...and it doesn't lit up. i have power to the furnace...i can hear ignitor click...but won't light up. please help.
model: RCBA-3765GG17XI
 
  #2  
Old 12-08-22, 03:12 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,134
Received 183 Upvotes on 169 Posts
Is there power to the igniter? Check with your meter.
 
  #3  
Old 12-08-22, 06:28 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,035
Received 3,415 Upvotes on 3,063 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

That is the model number for the A/C coil.
You need to check the ID label inside on the side wall near the burner.

The click you are hearing is a relay but may not necessarily be the one for the igniter.
On the other hand..... it could be for the igniter and bad.
Does the control board fault LED indicate an igniter problem ?
The igniter won't get powered until the pressure switch proves closed.
 
Christian Lee voted this post useful.
  #4  
Old 12-08-22, 08:02 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,419
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
Is it a spark ignitor?

I keep coming up with a spark ignitor when I search for Ruud Achiever 90.

Seems like you would hear a spark ignitor continuously clicking instead of a single click (like you might get from the gas valve).


 
  #5  
Old 12-10-22, 08:24 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2022
Posts: 3
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Thank you for your replies.
After following the steps on how the furnace starts...i used the multimeter to check...and found out that my pressure switch was the problem. i switched the one from my other furnace and replaced it just to check...and it worked!
thank you soooo much for your inputs and help!!
 
Houston204 voted this post useful.
  #6  
Old 12-10-22, 08:55 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,419
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
A straightened paperclip can be used to clean the pressure switch port on the opposite end of the pressure switch tubing ( furnace side).
 
  #7  
Old 01-06-23, 07:36 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2022
Posts: 3
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
ok...so i ordered a new pressure switch and the furnace worked for about 3 days...then same problem happened. i thought it was a bad pressure switch and ordered another one. the new one again..worked for about 3 days and it stopped working. now i am guessing it's not the pressure switch problem. any ideas what to change next?
 
  #8  
Old 01-06-23, 08:56 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,134
Received 183 Upvotes on 169 Posts
Iíd start looking at the condensate tubing.
Your not going to fix problems by replacing random parts, and the error code isnít there to tell you what parts to replace.
 
  #9  
Old 01-07-23, 02:27 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,419
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
The pressure switch connects to the furnace at what used to be a barbed connector but today is just a 1/8 inch nipple. This 1/8" connection point can become restricted with dirt over time. It should be cleaned before ever replacing the pressure switch.

A straightened paperclip can be used to clean the pressure switch port on the opposite end of the pressure switch tubing ( furnace side).

Ream out the pressure switch port with a straightened paper clip.

I recommend cleaning the nipple to the pressure switch tubing.

It costs nothing to clean it.
 
Christian Lee voted this post useful.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: